Graduate Student Directory

Currently registered students, last updated spring 2012. Please contact slapcin@flmnh.ufl.edu to submit revisions.


A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z


- A -

ALLEN, SARAH
sa4393@ufl.edu
Department: Botany
Committee Member(s): Manchester, Steven - Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

ALTES, CHRISTOPHER
caltes@ufl.edu
Department: Anthropology
Committee Member(s): Keegan, William - Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

ANDERSON, ELYSE
ema34@ufl.edu
Department: Anthropology
Committee Member(s): Steadman, David - External; Wallis, Neill - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

ATKINSON, LESLEY-GAIL
latkin@anthro.ufl.edu
Department: Anthropology
Committee Member(s): Keegan, William - Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

AYVAZ, MELISSA
ayvaz@ufl.edu
Department: Anthropology
Committeee Members: Marquardt, William - Chair; Walker, Karen - Member
Degree Candidate: M.A.

 

- B -

BADON, JADE
jadebadon@ufl.edu
Department: Entomology & Nematology
Committeee Members: Emmel, Thomas - Chair; Miller, Jacqueline - Member
Degree Candidate: M.S.

BELL, AUSTIN
austinjbell@gmail.com
Department: Museum Studies
Committeee Members: Marquardt, William - Member
Degree Candidate: M.A.

BLESSING, MEGGAN
mblessng@ufl.edu
Department: Anthropology
Committee Member(s): Emery, Kitty - Advisor
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

BOYD, BRET
bboyd@ufl.edu
Department: Genetics and Genomics
Committee Member(s): Reed, David - Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

 

- C -

CAMPBELL, KENDALL DIANNE 
kdc@ufl.edu
Department: Anthropology
Committee Member(s): Keegan, William - External
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

CAMPOSANO, BRIAN J 
biscuit1@ufl.edu
Department: Interdisciplinary Ecology
Committee Member(s): Krysko, Kenneth - Co-Chair
Degree Candidate: M.S.

CANAS, CARLOS
cmcanas@ufl.edu
Department: Geography
Committee Member(s): Page, Larry - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

CANNAROZZI, NICOLE RASHIDA
nrozzi@windstream.net
Department: Anthropology
Committee Member(s): Jones, Douglas - Member; Emery, Kitty - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

CHAFFEE, CAROL L
cchaffee@ufl.edu
Department: Zoology
Committee Member(s): Paulay, Gustav - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

CHAVEZ, DARIO
darioch@ufl.edu
Department: Horticultural Science
Committee Member(s): Soltis, Pamela - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

CHECA, MARIA
mfcheca@ufl.edu
Department: Entomology and Nematology
Committee Member(s): Willmott, Keith - Chair; Daniels, Jaret - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

CHERRY, WHITNEY
cherryw@ufl.edu
Department: Entomology and Nematology
Committeee Members: Daniels, Jaret - Member
Degree Candidate: M.S.

CONDON, ERIN P
epcondon@ufl.edu
Department: Wildlife Ecology and Conservation
Committeee Members: Franz, Richard - Member
Degree Candidate: M.S.

COROGIN, PAUL THOMAS
pcorogin@flmnh.ufl.edu
Department: Botany
Committeee Members: Williams, Norris - Member; Soltis, Pamela - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

CROWL, ANDY
andy.crowl@ufl.edu
Department: Biology (Botany)
Committeee Members: Cellinese, Nico - Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

CUNNINGHAM-SMITH, PETRA
pcunninghamsmith@ufl.edu
Department: Anthropology
Committeee Members: Emery, Kitty - Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

 

- D -

DUCHEMIN, GEOFFREY R
duchemin@ufl.edu
Department: Anthropology
Committee Member(s): Keegan, William - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

DUFFY, LISA
lisagd@ufl.edu
Department: Anthropology
Committee Member(s): Emery, Kitty - Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

 

- E -

EHRET, DANA J
killerd@ufl.edu
Department: Interdisciplinary Ecology
Committee Member(s): MacFadden, Bruce - Chair; Jones, Douglas - Co-Chair; Franz, L. Richard - Member; Bloch, Jonathan - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

ENDARA, CARMEN LORENA
lendara@flmnh.ufl.edu
Department: Botany
Committee Member(s): Williams, Norris - Chair; Whitten, Mark - Special Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

EUSEBIO, MICHELLE
meusebio@ufl.edu
Department: Anthropology
Committee Member(s): Wallis, Neill - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

EVANS, NATHANIEL
evansnat@ufl.edu
Department: Zoology
Committee Member(s): Paulay, Gustav - Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

 

- F -

FRANCESCONI, WENDY
wfrances@ufl.edu
Department: Forest Resources and Conservation
Committee Member(s): Daniels, Jaret - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

 

- G -

GALLICE, GEOFFREY
geoff.gallice@gmail.com
Department: Entomology
Committee Member(s): Willmott, Keith - Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

GARCIA, NICOLAS
nicogarcia@ufl.edu
Department: Botany
Committee Member(s): Soltis, Pamela - Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

GERMAIN-AUBREY, CHARLOTTE
cgermain@ufl.edu
Department: Botany
Committee Member(s): Gitzendanner, Matthew A. - Chair; Soltis, Pamela - Co-Chair; Manchester, Steven - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

GIL, MICHAEL
m.gil@ufl.edu
Department: Biology
Committee Member(s): Paulay, Gustav - Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph. D.

GILMORE, ZACHARY
zgilmore@ufl.edu
Anthropology
Committee Member(s): Wallis, Neill - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph. D.

GITTINGER,MEGAN C
mgitting@ufl.edu
Department: Zoology
Committee Member(s): Soltis, Pamela - Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph. D.

GODDEN, GRANT T
g0ddengr@ufl.edu
Department: Botany
Committee Member(s): Soltis, Pamela - Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph. D.

GOMEZ, Juan-Pablo
jugomez@ufl.edu
Department: Biology
Committee Member(s): Robinson, Scott - Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph. D.

GORMAN, REBECCA ANN
rgorman1@ufl.edu
Department: Anthropology
Committee Member(s): Deagan, Kathleen - Member; Waters, Gifford - Special Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

GRAHAM, JASON R
jgraham@ufl.edu
Department: Entomology and Nematology
Committeee Members: Daniels, Jaret - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

 

- H -

HALBRITTER, DALE
dhalb001@ufl.edu
Department: Entomology and Nematology
Committee Member(s): Daniels, Jaret - Chair
Degree Candidate: M.S.

HAN, KIN-LAN
hankin@ufl.edu
Department: Zoology
Committee Member(s): Robinson, Scott - Member
Aditional Members: Steadman, David - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

HASTINGS, ALEXANDER K
ahastings@flmnh.ufl.edu
Department: Geology
Committee Member(s): Bloch, Jonathan - Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

HEANEY, MICHAEL
jheaney@ufl.edu
Department: Botany
Committee Member(s): Soltis, Pamela - Chair
Aditional Members: Cellinese, Nico - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

HERRERA, FABIANY ALBER
fherrera@flmnh.ufl.edu
Department: Geology
Committee Member(s): Manchester, Steven - Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

HERRERA, PABLO
pabloherrerau@gmail.com
Department: Entomology and Nematology
Committee Member(s): Daniels, Jaret - Member
Degree Candidate: M.S.

HILBER, SAMANTHA A.
sahilber@ufl.edu
Department: Zoology
Committee Member(s): Page, Larry - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

HINES, DAVID Z C
hines@ufl.edu
Department: Anthropology
Committee Member(s): Bloch, Jonathan - External
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

HUGHES, MARC
mhughes741@ufl.edu
Department: Plant Pathology
Committee Member(s): Soltis, Pamela - External
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

 

- I -

 

- J -

JOHNSON, NATHAN A
Department: Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences
Committee Member(s): Paulay, Gustav - External
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

JOHNSON, ROSALYN D.
rosjohnson@ufl.edu
Department: Wildlife Ecology and Conservation
Committee Member(s): Jarzen, David - Special Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

 

- K -

KAVOUNTZIS, EROL GEORG
ekavount@ufl.edu
Department: Anthropology
Committee Member(s): Emery, Kitty - Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

KEYS, LESLEE
lkeys@ufl.edu
Department: Design, Construction, and Planning
Committee Member(s): Deagan, Kathleen - External
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

KOI, SANDY
sandyk@ufl.edu
Department: Entomology and Nematology
Committee Member(s): Daniels, Jaret - Chair; Miller, Jacqueline - Member
Degree Candidate: M.S.

 

- L -

LAGUER DIAZ,CARMEN A
c.laguer@ufl.edu
Department: Anthropology
Committee Member(s): Keegan, William - Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

LATVIS, MARIBETH
mlatvis@ufl.edu
Department: Botany
Committee Member(s): Soltis, Pamela - Co-Chair; Cellinese, Nico - Member; Reed, David - External
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

LAU, ANTHONY
alau0924@ufl.edu
Department: Wildlife Ecology and Conservation
Committee Member(s): Krysko, Kenneth - Member
Degree Candidate: M.S.

LEFEBVRE, MICHELLE J
mjl0201@ufl.edu
Department: Anthropology
Committee Member(s): Keegan, William - Member; Emery, Kitty - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

LOMASCOLO, SILVIA
slomascolo@zoo.ufl.edu
Department: Zoology
Committee Member(s): Dilcher, David - Member
Degree Candidate: M.S.

LONDONO, GUSTAVO
glondono@flmnh.ufl.edu
Department: Zoology
Committee Member(s): Robinson, Scott - Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

 

- M -

MACCRAE, SCOTT
smacrae@ufl.edu
Department: Anthropology
Committee Member(s): Emery, Kitty - Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

MAJURE, LUCAS
lmajure@ufl.edu
Department: Botany
Committee Member(s): Soltis, Pamela - Co-Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

MANUEL, KEITH A
kmanuel@history.ufl.edu
Department: History
Committee Member(s): Deagan, Kathleen - External
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

MANZ, CARLY
clmanz@gmail.com
Department: Geology
Committee Member(s): Bloch, Jonathan - Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

MARTIN, ZACHARY PIERCE
zpm1131@gmail.com
Department: Zoology
Committee Member(s): Page, Larry - Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

MARTINDALE JOHNSON, LUCAS R
lucasrmjohnson@ufl.edu
Department: Anthropology
Committee Member(s): Marquardt, Bill - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

MARTINEZ, ARI E
ari@ufl.edu
Department: Zoology
Committee Member(s): Robinson, Scott - Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

MEJIA-VELASQUEZ, PAULA
pmejia@flmnh.ufl.edu
Department: Botany
Committee Member(s): Manchester, Steven - Chair; Jarzen, David - Special Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

MICHONNEAU, FRANCOIS
fmichon@flmnh.ufl.edu
Department: Zoology
Committee Member(s): Paulay, Gustav - Chair; Reed, David - Member
Degree Candidate:

MILES, NICHOLAS
nicmiles@ufl.edu
Department: Botany
Committee Member(s): Soltis, Pamela - Co-Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

MIRO, AIDA T
Department: Genetics and Genomics
Committee Member(s): Reed, David - Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

MONES, MICAH
mones@ufl.edu
Department: Anthropology
Committee Member(s): Wallis, Neill - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

MORSE, PAUL
paul.morse@ufl.edu
Department: Anthropology
Committee Member(s): Bloch, Jonathan - Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

MORSINK, JOOST
joostmorsink@gmail.com
Department: Anthropology
Committee Member(s): Keegan, William - Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

MULLINS, DEBORAH R
dmullins@ufl.edu
Department: Anthropology
Committee Member(s): Deagan, Kathleen - Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

MURILLO, OSCAR
omurillo@ufl.edu
Department: Interdisciplinary Ecology
Committee Member(s): Robinson, Scott - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

 

- N -

NEUBIG, KURT MAXIMILLI
kneubig@flmnh.ufl.edu
Department: Botany
Committee Member(s): Williams, Norris - Chair; Whitten, Mark - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

 

- O -

OLBERT, JEAN
olbertjean@ufl.edu
Department: Wildlife Ecology and Conservation
Committee Member(s): Robinson, Scott - Member
Degree Candidate: M.S.

ORTIZ, ELENA
eortiz@ufl.edu
Department: Entomology
Committee Member(s): Willmott, Keith - Chair
Degree Candidate: M.S.

OSWALD, JESSICA
oswaldj3@ufl.edu
Department: Zoology
Committee Member(s): Steadman, David - Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

OVIEDO, LUZ
lhoviedo@ufl.edu
Department: Mass Communication
Committee Member(s): Macfadden, Bruce - Member
Degree Candidate: M.A.

 

- P -

PADRON, SEBASTIAN
pablospadron@ufl.edu
Department: Entomology and Nematology
Committee Member(s): Willmott, Keith - Chair
Degree Candidate: M.S.

PARR, NICOLETE MARIA
nparr@ufl.edu
Department: Anthropology
Committee Member(s): Steadman, David - External
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

PAYTON, ADAM
acpayton@ufl.edu
Department: Biology
Committee Member(s): Soltis, Pamela - Co-Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

PEREIRA, KAREN
kpereira@anthro.ufl.edu
Department: Anthropology
Committee Member(s): Emery, Kitty - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

PESSOA (DUIN) SONIA M
sp@ufl.edu
Department: Anthropology
Committee Member(s): Milbrath, Susan - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

PETEFISH, MICHAEL R
mpetefish@ufl.edu
Department: Agronomy
Committee Member(s): Soltis, Pamela - Member
Degree Candidate: M.S.

PFIESTER, MARGARET E
insects@ufl.edu
Department: Entomology and Nematology
Committee Member(s): Reed, David - Associate Curator, Mammals - External
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

PFALLER, JOSEPH
jpfaller@ufl.edu
Department: Zoology
Committee Member(s): Paulay, Gustav - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

PHILLIPS, CARSON
carsonp@ufl.edu
Department: Zoology
Committee Member(s): Reed, David - Chair;Robinson, Scott - Co Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

PINO, JORGE
jlpino@ufl.edu
Department: Zoology
Committee Member(s): Reed, David - Member
Degree Candidate: M.S.

 

- Q -

QIU, FAN
fqiu@ufl.edu
Department: Zoology
Committee Member(s): Page, Larry - Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

 

- R -

RANDALL, ZACHARY
zach150@ufl.edu
Department: Biology
Committee Member(s): Page, Larry - Chair
Degree Candidate: M.S.

REIGELSPERGER, DIANA
miller151@ufl.edu
Department: History
Committee Member(s): Deagan, Kathleen - External
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

REINTJES-TOLEN, SARAH
sarahtolen@gmail.com
Department: Wildlife Ecology and Conservation
Committee Member(s): Krysko, Kenneth - Member
Degree Candidate: M.S.

REEVES, LAWRENCE
lereeves@ufl.edu
Department: Entomology and Nematology
Committee Member(s): Daniels, Jaret - Chair; Emmel, Thomas - Member; Willmott, Keith - Member
Degree Candidate: M.S.

RINCON, ALDO
arincon@ufl.edu
Department: 
Committee Member(s): Bloch, Jonathan - Chair; MacFadden, Bruce - Co-Chair
Degree Candidate:

ROBERTS, ERIKA SABINE
erobrts@ufl.edu
Department: Anthropology
Committee Member(s): Deagan, Kathleen - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

 

- S -

SAQUI, PIO
psaqui@ufl.edu
Department: Anthropology
Committee Member(s): Emery, Kitty - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

SCHOBER, THERESA
tschober@ufl.edu
Department: Anthropology
Committeee Members: Keegan, William - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

SCOTT, CLARE H
scottch7@ufl.edu
Department: Entomology and Nematology
Committeee Members: Miller, Jacqueline - Member; Reed, David - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

SEGOVIA-SALCEDO, MARIA CLAUDIA
claudia@ufl.edu
Department: Botany
Committee Member(s): Soltis, Pamela - Co-Chair; Gitzendanner, Matthew A. - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

SEIFU, ABIYOT
abiyot@ufl.edu
Department: Anthropology
Committee Member(s): Marquardt, William - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

SERVICK, STEIN
stein@ufl.edu
Department: Botany
Committee Member(s): Soltis, Pamela - Co-Chair; Gitzendanner, Matthew A. - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

SHARPE, ASHLEY
asharpe@ufl.edu
Department: Anthropology
Committee Member(s): Emery, Kitty - Member
Degree Candidate: M.A.

SINGER, RANDAL
rsinger@flmnh.ufl.edu
Department: Biology
Committee Member(s): Page, Larry - Chair
Degree Candidate: M.S.

SHEARN, ISAAC
Ishearn@ufl.edu
Department: Anthropology
Committee Member(s): Keegan, William - Member
Degree Candidate: M.A.

SLAPCINSKY, JOHN
slapcin@flmnh.ufl.edu
Department: Zoology
Committee Member(s): Paulay, Gustav - Curator, Invertebrate Zoology - Chair; Reed, David - Member; Keegan, William - Member; Soltis, Pamela - External
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

SMITH, ANDREW
asmit141@ufl.edu
Department: Genetics and Genomics
Committee Member(s): Gitzendanner, Matthew - Member; Reed, David - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

SMITH (KOPPENHOFER), HEATHER
heathrsm@ufl.edu
Department: Entomology and Nematology
Committee Member(s): Reed, David - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

SNYDER (CRAIG), CHRISTINE
csnyder@seminolesheriff.org
Department: Interdisciplinary Ecology
Committee Member(s): Emery, Kitty - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

SOTO-CENTENO, ANGELO
sotocenteno@ufl.edu
Department: Zoology
Committee Member(s): Reed, David - Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

STULL, GREGORY W.
gwstull@ufl.edu
Department: Botany
Committee Member(s): Manchester, Steven - Co-Chair; Soltis, Pamela - Co-Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

 

- T -

TAN, SHARON C
sharontan@ufl.edu
Department: Plant Molecular and Cellular Biology
Committee Member(s): Soltis, Pamela - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

TARAZONA, OSCAR
otarazona@ufl.edu
Department: Zoology
Committee Member(s): Soltis, Pamela - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

THOM, MATTHEW D.
mthom@ufl.edu
Department: Entomology and Nematology
Committeee Members: Daniels, Jaret - Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

THOMSON, ALFRED W
athomson@flmnh.ufl.edu
Department: Zoology
Committee Member(s): Page, Larry - Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

TONEY, JOSHUA ROBERT
jtoney@ufl.edu
Department: Anthropology
Committee Member(s): Keegan, William - External
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

 

- U -

UNGVARI-MARTIN, JUDIT
jungvari@ufl.edu
Department: Zoology
Committee Member(s): Robinson, Scott - Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

 

 

- V -

VADALA, JEFFREY RYAN
jeffreyvadala@gmail.com
Department: Anthropology
Committee Member(s): Milbrath, Susan - Co-Chair; Emery, Kitty - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

VATH, CARRIE LYNNE
cvath@ufl.edu
Department: Interdisciplinary Ecology
Committee Member(s): Robinson, Scott - Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

VERGARA, RODRIGO
rodver@ufl.edu
Department: Botany
Committee Member(s): Soltis, Pamela - Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

 

- W -

WALTERS, THERESA
Department: Wildlife Ecology and Conservation
Committee Member(s): Krysko, Kenneth - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

WANG, TING
twang@email.unc.edu
Department: 
Committee Member(s): Walker, Karen - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

WHELAN, JOHN COURTLAND
cwhelan@ufl.edu
Department: Entomology and Nematology
Committee Member(s): Emmel, Thomas - McGuire Center Director, Lepidoptera - Chair
Committeee Members: Miller, Jacqueline - Curator, Lepidoptera - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

WHITE, JADA-SIMONE SHA
jswhite@zoo.ufl.edu
Department: Zoology
Committee Member(s): Paulay, Gustav - Curator, Invertebrate Zoology - Co-Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

WHITE, MATTHEW
adolphus@ufl.edu
Department: History
Committee Member(s): Porter, Charlotte - Member
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

WIXSON, JOEL
jwixson@ufl.edu
Department: Zoology
Committee Member(s): Nickerson, Max - Member
Degree Candidate: M.S.

WOODRUFF, EMILY
emilywoodruff@ufl.edu
Department: Biology
Committee Member(s): Bloch, Jonathan - Chair
Degree Candidate: Ph.D.

WYLDE, MICHAEL
mwylde@ufl.edu
Department: Anthropology
Committee Member(s): Marquardt, Bill - Chair
Degree Candidate: M.A.

 

 

- X -

 

 

- Y -

 

 

- Z -