Deep Time Project: A Comprehensive Phylogenetic Tree of Living and fossil Angiosperms

Last modified: March 8, 2002

Comments and questions:

Dr. Doug Soltis

 

This site created by Amber Tilley and updated by Hongshan Wang

 

Copyright © FLMNH.
This site is maintained by the
Florida Museum of Natural History .




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




Back to Top


Agenda for the 2nd Deep Time Workshop
Gainesville, Florida
    Friday, February 22 (Reitz Union Room 346-347
        8:00    Welcome
                    Overview of Deep Time
                    Summary of New Mexico meeting
                    Goals for Deep Time (projects, as discussed in NM)
                    Goals for this workshop
                    Announce support available
                    Date for future meetings
        8:30    Contributed Presentations by Deep Time Participants (15 min each + questions)
        8:30    USING PHYLOGENY TO INVESTIGATE THE HISTORY OF MORPHOLOGICAL EVOLUTION IN HETEROSPOROUS FERN
                        Kathleen Pryer, Harald Schneider, and Rick Lupia
        8:50    RATE HETEROGENEITY AMONG LINEAGES OF TRACHEOPHYTES: INTEGRATION OF MOLECULAR AND FOSSIL DATA AND EVIDENCE FOR MOLECULAR LIVING FOSSILS
                        Pamela S. Soltis, Douglas E. Soltis, Vincent Savolainen, Peter R. Crane, and                         Timothy G. Barraclough
        9:10    THE ROOT OF THE ANGIOSPERMS REVISITED
                        Michael J. Zanis, Douglas E. Soltis, and Pamela S. Soltis

        9:30-9:50    Coffee break

        9:50    COMBINING FAST EVOLVING CHLOROPLAST DNA SEQUENCES FOR PHYLOGENETIC ANALYSIS IN BASAL ANGIOSPERMS
                        Khidir W. Hilu, Thomas Borsch, and Kai Müller
        10:10    FAGALES OVERVIEW
                        Paul S. Manos
        10:30    PHYLOGENETIC ANALYSIS OF THE FAGALES USING FIVE GENES AND ONE DNA REGION FROM THREE GENOMES
                        Zhiduan Chen and Rui-Qi Li
        10:50   DIVERGENCE TIME INFERENCE IN THE BETULACEAE USING RDNA SEQUENCES AND MULTIPLE CALIBRATION POINTS FROM THE FOSSIL RECORD
                        Felix Forest, Peter Crane, Mark Chase, Vincent Savolainen,
                        and Anne Bruneau
        11:10    FUNCTIONAL FIELD ECOLOGY OF AMBORELLA AND ITA PLANTS
                        Taylor Field
       
        11:30-1:00    Lunch break

        1:00    Presentations by guests: 
                    PALEOBIOLOGY DATABASE     Hallie Sims
                    MORPHOBANK   Maureen O'Leary

        3:00    Coffee break
       
        3:30    Reports
                    Development of Deep Time website
                            Hongshan Wang
                    Virtual Fossil Project
                            Pat Herendeen/David Dilcher
                    Virtual Fossil data base development
                            Pat Herendeen/David Dilcher
                    Morphology database development for extant angiosperms
                            Walt Judd/Doug Soltis
        5:00    Adjourn

        6:30        Dinner at Soltis Home-2710 NW 26th Place
                        Catered Southern Barbecue


Saturday, February 23 (Florida Museum of Natural History-Dickinson Hall Class Rooms)

        8:30    Resume
                   Discussion-Fagales as first "model"
       
        10:00-10:30    Coffee Break
   
        10:30-12:00    Discussion-Pursuing initial grant support for morphology data base

        12:00-1:00    Lunch-Box lunches from Heavenly Ham

        1:00    Discussion by project groups:
                    I.   Characterize and prioritize fossils:  D. Dilcher
                    II.  Correct time estimates:  P. Herendeen
                    III. Construction of a morphological matrix:  D. Soltis
                    IV. Calibration of branch points in cladogram/molecular evolution:  P. Soltis
                    V.  Integrating fossils into the angiosperm tree: Soltis/Soltis/Dilcher/Herendeen 

        3:00-3:30    Coffee Break

        3:30     Wrap-up and goals for next meeting
        4:30    Adjourn and travel to Powell Hall
                    (Florida Museum of Natural History Exhibit Hall)
        5:00-6:00    Private Viewing of Exhibit, "A T. rex Named Sue"

        7:00        Dinner at The Sovereign in downtown Gainesville, 12 SE 2nd Ave.

Click here to download a copy. 

Deep Time Home|Projects|Meetings|News and Info|Goals|FLMNH