Herbarium Collections Catalog

UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA HERBARIUM
COLLECTIONS CATALOG

COMMON NAME GATEWAY
[Florida Museum of Natural History]


Collections Catalog Home

About the Catalog

About The Collections

Search the Catalog

Digital Imaging

Help Using This Site

Copyright Information

Contacts / Credits

[University of Florida Herbarium]

Common name(s)

allanystarts
Genus

allanystarts
Specific epithet

allanystarts
Sort by: Species Family/species Common name or

Plant common name usage is highly dependent on language, geography and culture. Attempts have been made to standardize names and, in some cases, standards references are utilized in certain disciplines and regions. The citations for some of these references may be found by searching the herbarium library for subject "common name". It is still generally true, though, that there are no standards for common names.

The University of Florida Herbarium Collections Catalog is based on scientific name identifications of collectors and researchers. This common name search page is designed to help facilitate finding possible scientific names for common names.

Search other FLMNH Databases


University of Florida Herbarium collections:
Vascular Plants | Herbarium Library
Bryophyte and Lichens | Mycological
Wood | Paleobotany (affiliated collection)

[top of page]
Last content update: 16 Dec 2003
Edited by: Kent D. Perkins, e-mail: kperkins@flmnh.ufl.edu
Copyright ©, 1995-2003 University of Florida Herbarium / Florida Museum of Natural History