Florida Museum of Natural History
[Herbarium Collections Catalog]

UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA HERBARIUM
DIGITAL IMAGING PROJECTS

Collaborative projects with the UF / Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences, United States Department of Agriculture (Hatch Project FLAS-HRB-04170), UF Libraries Digital Library Center, Florida Center for Library Automation, Florida Museum Associates and the National Science Foundation.

[University of Florida Herbarium]

PLANT SPECIES INTRODUCED IN FLORIDA

Funded in part by the
Bureau of Invasive Plant Management,
Florida Department of Environmental Protection.
Search: browsing all project images Page 1 of 2 (page selector)  
Sorted on:  species Total entries retrieved: 331[New Search]
Search Results
Image thumbnail (linked to zoomable image) | Taxon name (linked to catalog search) | Family (modern) | Accession # (linked to label data) | Common name(s)

Abrus precatorius
Fabaceae
FLAS 138692
rosary pea; crab's-eye; Indian-licorice; jequirity bean; licorice-vine; love bean; lucky bean; mienie-mienie Indian; prayer bean; precatory pea; Seminole bead; weather-vine; crab's-eyes; blackeyed susan

Acacia auriculiformis
Fabaceae
FLAS 99239
ear-leaf acacia

Acacia auriculiformis
Fabaceae
FLAS 99239
ear-leaf acacia

Acacia auriculiformis
Fabaceae
FLAS 174666
ear-leaf acacia

Adenanthera pavonina
Fabaceae
FLAS 50501
red beadtree; red sandalwood; Circassian bean

Adenanthera pavonina
Fabaceae
FLAS 50501
red beadtree; red sandalwood; Circassian bean

Adenanthera pavonina
Fabaceae
FLAS 184501
red beadtree; red sandalwood; Circassian bean

Adenanthera pavonina
Fabaceae
FLAS 184501
red beadtree; red sandalwood; Circassian bean

Albizia julibrissin
Fabaceae
FLAS 167400
mimosa; silk-tree

Albizia julibrissin
Fabaceae
FLAS 196450
mimosa; silk-tree

Albizia julibrissin
Fabaceae
FLAS 196720
mimosa; silk-tree

Albizia julibrissin
Fabaceae
FLAS 208255
mimosa; silk-tree

Albizia lebbeck
Fabaceae
FLAS 87592
women's-tongue; women's-tongue tree; lebbek; frywood

Albizia lebbeck
Fabaceae
FLAS 188022
women's-tongue; women's-tongue tree; lebbek; frywood

Albizia lebbeck
Fabaceae
FLAS 206889
women's-tongue; women's-tongue tree; lebbek; frywood

Aleurites fordii
Euphorbiaceae
FLAS 147047
tung-oil tree; tung tree

Aleurites fordii
Euphorbiaceae
FLAS 147047
tung-oil tree; tung tree

Aleurites fordii
Euphorbiaceae
FLAS 209540
tung-oil tree; tung tree

Alstonia macrophylla
Apocynaceae
FLAS 169559
devil tree

Alstonia macrophylla
Apocynaceae
FLAS 184621
devil tree

Alternanthera philoxeroides
Amaranthaceae
FLAS 197140
alligator weed

Alternanthera philoxeroides
Amaranthaceae
FLAS 209529
alligator weed

Antigonon leptopus
Polygonaceae
FLAS 128706
coral vine; queen's jewels

Antigonon leptopus
Polygonaceae
FLAS 207587
coral vine; queen's jewels

Antigonon leptopus
Polygonaceae
FLAS 209528
coral vine; queen's jewels

Antigonon leptopus cv. Album
Polygonaceae
FLAS 209947
coral vine; queen's jewels

Ardisia crenata
Primulaceae
FLAS 210798
coral ardisia; coralberry; scratchthroat; spiceberry

Ardisia elliptica
Primulaceae
FLAS 47269
shoebutton ardisia; button berry

Ardisia elliptica
Primulaceae
FLAS 163680
shoebutton ardisia; button berry

Aristolochia elegans
Aristolochiaceae
FLAS 147034
calico flower

Asparagus aethiopicus
Asparagaceae
FLAS 208250
Sprenger's asparagus-fern; emerald-fern

Asystasia gangetica
Acanthaceae
FLAS 184680
Ganges primrose; Chinese violet; coromandel

Asystasia gangetica
Acanthaceae
FLAS 188136
Ganges primrose; Chinese violet; coromandel

Bauhinia variegata
Fabaceae
FLAS 95180
orchid tree; mountain ebony

Bauhinia variegata var. candida
Fabaceae
FLAS 120958
 

Begonia cucullata
Begoniaceae
FLAS 25629
wax begonia; begonia; club begonia

Begonia cucullata
Begoniaceae
FLAS 90878
wax begonia; begonia; club begonia

Begonia cucullata
Begoniaceae
FLAS 148709
wax begonia; begonia; club begonia

Begonia cucullata
Begoniaceae
FLAS 211123
wax begonia; begonia; club begonia

Bischofia javanica
Phyllanthaceae
FLAS 36581
Javanese bishopwood; bischofia; toog tree

Bischofia javanica
Phyllanthaceae
FLAS 36663
Javanese bishopwood; bischofia; toog tree

Bischofia javanica
Phyllanthaceae
FLAS 44491
Javanese bishopwood; bischofia; toog tree

Bischofia javanica
Phyllanthaceae
FLAS 80954
Javanese bishopwood; bischofia; toog tree

Bischofia javanica
Phyllanthaceae
FLAS 90835
Javanese bishopwood; bischofia; toog tree

Bischofia javanica
Phyllanthaceae
FLAS 162061
Javanese bishopwood; bischofia; toog tree

Bischofia javanica
Phyllanthaceae
FLAS 184028
Javanese bishopwood; bischofia; toog tree

Bischofia javanica
Phyllanthaceae
FLAS 184029
Javanese bishopwood; bischofia; toog tree

Bischofia javanica
Phyllanthaceae
FLAS 208136
Javanese bishopwood; bischofia; toog tree

Bischofia javanica
Phyllanthaceae
FLAS 212629
Javanese bishopwood; bischofia; toog tree

Bischofia javanica
Phyllanthaceae
FLAS 214081
Javanese bishopwood; bischofia; toog tree

Broussonetia papyrifera
Moraceae
FLAS 38298
paper mulberry

Broussonetia papyrifera
Moraceae
FLAS 117449
paper mulberry

Broussonetia papyrifera
Moraceae
FLAS 174604
paper mulberry

Broussonetia papyrifera
Moraceae
FLAS 208041
paper mulberry

Callisia fragrans
Commelinaceae
FLAS 32273
basket plant; inch plant; spironema

Callisia fragrans
Commelinaceae
FLAS 213306
basket plant; inch plant; spironema

Calophyllum inophyllum
Calophyllaceae
FLAS 116226
Alexandrian laurel

Calophyllum inophyllum
Calophyllaceae
FLAS 207975
Alexandrian laurel

Casuarina cunninghamiana
Casuarinaceae
FLAS 136044
Australian-pine; beefwood; river she-oak; scaly-bark

Casuarina cunninghamiana
Casuarinaceae
FLAS 136044
Australian-pine; beefwood; river she-oak; scaly-bark

Casuarina cunninghamiana
Casuarinaceae
FLAS 136084
Australian-pine; beefwood; river she-oak; scaly-bark

Casuarina cunninghamiana
Casuarinaceae
FLAS 136084
Australian-pine; beefwood; river she-oak; scaly-bark

Casuarina equisetifolia
Casuarinaceae
FLAS 160925
Australian-pine; beefwood; beach she-oak

Casuarina equisetifolia
Casuarinaceae
FLAS 160925
Australian-pine; beefwood; beach she-oak

Casuarina equisetifolia
Casuarinaceae
FLAS 220175
Australian-pine; beefwood; beach she-oak

Casuarina glauca
Casuarinaceae
FLAS 136249
beefwood; swamp she-oak; suckering Australian-pine; Brazilian swamp she-oak; Brazilian-oak; scaly-bark beefwood

Casuarina glauca
Casuarinaceae
FLAS 136249
beefwood; swamp she-oak; suckering Australian-pine; Brazilian swamp she-oak; Brazilian-oak; scaly-bark beefwood

Casuarina glauca
Casuarinaceae
FLAS 136250
beefwood; swamp she-oak; suckering Australian-pine; Brazilian swamp she-oak; Brazilian-oak; scaly-bark beefwood

Casuarina glauca
Casuarinaceae
FLAS 136250
beefwood; swamp she-oak; suckering Australian-pine; Brazilian swamp she-oak; Brazilian-oak; scaly-bark beefwood

Casuarina glauca
Casuarinaceae
FLAS 136250
beefwood; swamp she-oak; suckering Australian-pine; Brazilian swamp she-oak; Brazilian-oak; scaly-bark beefwood

Cecropia palmata
Urticaceae
FLAS 133181
trumpet tree

Cestrum diurnum
Solanaceae
FLAS 107178
day jessamine; day-flowering jessamine

Cestrum diurnum
Solanaceae
FLAS 200755
day jessamine; day-flowering jessamine

Cestrum diurnum
Solanaceae
FLAS 208146
day jessamine; day-flowering jessamine

Cinnamomum camphora
Lauraceae
FLAS 128737
camphor tree

Cinnamomum camphora
Lauraceae
FLAS 208044
camphor tree

Colocasia esculenta
Araceae
FLAS 148596
elephant's-ear; wild taro; coco-yam; dasheen; eddo

Colocasia esculenta
Araceae
FLAS 196387
elephant's-ear; wild taro; coco-yam; dasheen; eddo

Colocasia esculenta
Araceae
FLAS 196388
elephant's-ear; wild taro; coco-yam; dasheen; eddo

Colubrina asiatica
Rhamnaceae
FLAS 69178
leatherleaf vine

Colubrina asiatica
Rhamnaceae
FLAS 110665
leatherleaf vine

Cordia dichotoma
Boraginaceae
FLAS 185110
fragrant manjack; sebesten plum

Cryptostegia madagascariensis
Apocynaceae
FLAS 52096
Madagascar rubber vine

Cryptostegia madagascariensis
Apocynaceae
FLAS 112560
Madagascar rubber vine

Cupaniopsis anacardioides
Sapindaceae
FLAS 81095
carrotwood

Cupaniopsis anacardioides
Sapindaceae
FLAS 120723
carrotwood

Cupaniopsis anacardioides
Sapindaceae
FLAS 205517
carrotwood

Cuscuta japonica
Convolvulaceae
FLAS 41841
 

Dalbergia sissoo
Fabaceae
FLAS 13198
Indian rosewood; sissoo; sissoo tree

Dalbergia sissoo
Fabaceae
FLAS 13198
Indian rosewood; sissoo; sissoo tree

Dalbergia sissoo
Fabaceae
FLAS 126296
Indian rosewood; sissoo; sissoo tree

Dioscorea alata
Dioscoreaceae
FLAS 151513
white yam

Dioscorea bulbifera
Dioscoreaceae
FLAS 188233
air-potato

Dioscorea bulbifera
Dioscoreaceae
FLAS 200890
air-potato

Dioscorea bulbifera
Dioscoreaceae
FLAS 209942
air-potato

Dolichandra unguis-cati
Bignoniaceae
FLAS 89642
cat's-claw vine

Dolichandra unguis-cati
Bignoniaceae
FLAS 147304
cat's-claw vine

Dolichandra unguis-cati
Bignoniaceae
FLAS 147305
cat's-claw vine

Dolichandra unguis-cati
Bignoniaceae
FLAS 190851
cat's-claw vine

Eichhornia crassipes
Pontederiaceae
FLAS 206863
water-hyacinth; common water-hyacinth

Eichhornia crassipes
Pontederiaceae
FLAS 214673
water-hyacinth; common water-hyacinth

Eichhornia crassipes
Pontederiaceae
FLAS 214673
water-hyacinth; common water-hyacinth

Eichhornia crassipes
Pontederiaceae
FLAS 214673
water-hyacinth; common water-hyacinth

Eichhornia crassipes
Pontederiaceae
FLAS 220116
water-hyacinth; common water-hyacinth

Elaeagnus pungens
Elaeagnaceae
FLAS 132279
thorny elaeagnus; silverthorn

Elaeagnus pungens
Elaeagnaceae
FLAS 176127
thorny elaeagnus; silverthorn

Elaeagnus pungens
Elaeagnaceae
FLAS 210791
thorny elaeagnus; silverthorn

Elaeagnus pungens
Elaeagnaceae
FLAS 221703
thorny elaeagnus; silverthorn

Elaeagnus pungens
Elaeagnaceae
FLAS 221704
thorny elaeagnus; silverthorn

Epipremnum pinnatum
Araceae
FLAS 216937
pothos; devil's-ivy

Epipremnum pinnatum
Araceae
FLAS 216938
pothos; devil's-ivy

Epipremnum pinnatum
Araceae
FLAS 216939
pothos; devil's-ivy

Epipremnum pinnatum
Araceae
FLAS 216940
pothos; devil's-ivy

Eugenia uniflora
Myrtaceae
FLAS 207726
Surinam cherry

Ficus altissima
Moraceae
FLAS 176040
false banyan; council tree

Ficus altissima
Moraceae
FLAS 198646
false banyan; council tree

Ficus microcarpa
Moraceae
FLAS 172452
Indian laurel; laurel fig; Chinese banyan

Ficus microcarpa
Moraceae
FLAS 207582
Indian laurel; laurel fig; Chinese banyan

Flacourtia indica
Salicaceae
FLAS 118268
governor's plum

Flacourtia indica
Salicaceae
FLAS 188101
governor's plum

Flueggea virosa
Phyllanthaceae
FLAS 130350
Chinese waterberry

Flueggea virosa
Phyllanthaceae
FLAS 130351
Chinese waterberry

Hemarthria altissima
Poaceae
FLAS 93258
limpo grass

Hiptage benghalensis
Malpighiaceae
FLAS 83250
hiptage

Hydrilla verticillata
Hydrocharitaceae
FLAS 102496
hydrilla; water-thyme

Hydrilla verticillata
Hydrocharitaceae
FLAS 126156
hydrilla; water-thyme

Hygrophila polysperma
Acanthaceae
FLAS 148070
hygrophila; East Indian hygrophila; Indian hygrophila; Indian swamp weed

Hygrophila polysperma
Acanthaceae
FLAS 174931
hygrophila; East Indian hygrophila; Indian hygrophila; Indian swamp weed

Hymenachne amplexicaulis
Poaceae
FLAS 148064
trompetilla; West Indian marsh grass

Hymenachne amplexicaulis
Poaceae
FLAS 207112
trompetilla; West Indian marsh grass

Imperata brasiliensis
Poaceae
FLAS 99979
Brazilian satintail

Imperata brasiliensis
Poaceae
FLAS 211677
Brazilian satintail

Imperata cylindrica
Poaceae
FLAS 101099
cogon grass

Imperata cylindrica
Poaceae
FLAS 188996
cogon grass

Ipomoea aquatica
Convolvulaceae
FLAS 170288
water-spinach

Ipomoea aquatica
Convolvulaceae
FLAS 170289
water-spinach

Ipomoea carnea ssp. fistulosa
Convolvulaceae
FLAS 126831
bush morning-glory

Jasminum dichotomum
Oleaceae
FLAS 208203
Gold Coast jasmine

Jasminum dichotomum
Oleaceae
FLAS 210193
Gold Coast jasmine

Jasminum fluminense
Oleaceae
FLAS 28406
Brazilian jasmine; jazmin de trapo

Jasminum fluminense
Oleaceae
FLAS 184617
Brazilian jasmine; jazmin de trapo

Jasminum fluminense
Oleaceae
FLAS 212642
Brazilian jasmine; jazmin de trapo

Jasminum sambac
Oleaceae
FLAS 113042
Arabian jasmine

Koelreuteria elegans
Sapindaceae
FLAS 200763
flamegold; golden-rain tree; flamegold tree

Koelreuteria elegans ssp. formosana
Sapindaceae
FLAS 213234
flamegold

Koelreuteria elegans ssp. formosana
Sapindaceae
FLAS 213235
flamegold

Lantana camara
Verbenaceae
FLAS 193109
lantana; shrub-verbena; largeleaf lantana; red-sage; wild-sage; yellow-sage

Leucaena leucocephala
Fabaceae
FLAS 105292
lead tree

Leucaena leucocephala
Fabaceae
FLAS 132278
lead tree

Leucaena leucocephala
Fabaceae
FLAS 220651
lead tree

Leucaena cf. leucocephala
Fabaceae
FLAS 221399
lead tree

Leucaena leucocephala
Fabaceae
FLAS 221690
lead tree

Leucaena leucocephala
Fabaceae
FLAS 223060
lead tree

Ligustrum lucidum
Oleaceae
FLAS 146141
glossy privet; Chinese privet; tree privet; wax-leaf privet

Ligustrum lucidum
Oleaceae
FLAS 211570
glossy privet; Chinese privet; tree privet; wax-leaf privet

Ligustrum sinense
Oleaceae
FLAS 94640
Chinese privet; hedge privet

Ligustrum sinense
Oleaceae
FLAS 120953
Chinese privet; hedge privet

Ligustrum sinense
Oleaceae
FLAS 143440
Chinese privet; hedge privet

Limnophila sessiliflora
Plantaginaceae
FLAS 126237
Asian marshweed

Limnophila sessiliflora
Plantaginaceae
FLAS 129967
Asian marshweed

Lonicera japonica
Caprifoliaceae
FLAS 22874
japanese honeysuckle; honeysuckle

Lonicera japonica
Caprifoliaceae
FLAS 94228
japanese honeysuckle; honeysuckle

Lonicera japonica
Caprifoliaceae
FLAS 96899
japanese honeysuckle; honeysuckle

Lonicera japonica
Caprifoliaceae
FLAS 174451
japanese honeysuckle; honeysuckle

Lonicera japonica
Caprifoliaceae
FLAS 207462
japanese honeysuckle; honeysuckle

Lygodium japonicum
Lygodiaceae
FLAS 222808
Japanese climbing fern; climbing fern

Lygodium microphyllum
Lygodiaceae
FLAS 207478
small-leaved climbing fer

Lygodium microphyllum
Lygodiaceae
FLAS 207479
small-leaved climbing fer

Lygodium microphyllum
Lygodiaceae
FLAS 207480
small-leaved climbing fer

Manilkara zapota
Sapotaceae
FLAS 78111
sapodilla

Manilkara zapota
Sapotaceae
FLAS 191341
sapodilla

Melaleuca quinquenervia
Myrtaceae
FLAS 82045
melaleuca; cajeput; paper-bark tree; punk-tree

Melaleuca quinquenervia
Myrtaceae
FLAS 153970
melaleuca; cajeput; paper-bark tree; punk-tree

Melia azedarach
Meliaceae
FLAS 131082
China berry

Melia azedarach
Meliaceae
FLAS 136497
China berry

Melinis repens
Poaceae
FLAS 180161
Natal grass; rose Natal grass

Merremia tuberosa
Convolvulaceae
FLAS 99965
wood-rose; Spanish arbor vine; yellow morning-glory

Merremia tuberosa
Convolvulaceae
FLAS 210198
wood-rose; Spanish arbor vine; yellow morning-glory

Mimosa pigra
Fabaceae
FLAS 188893
catclaw mimosa; giant sensitive plant; black mimosa

Mimosa pigra
Fabaceae
FLAS 188894
catclaw mimosa; giant sensitive plant; black mimosa

Murraya paniculata
Rutaceae
FLAS 184533
orange-jessamine; cafe de la India

Murraya paniculata
Rutaceae
FLAS 188241
orange-jessamine; cafe de la India

Myriophyllum spicatum
Haloragaceae
FLAS 188924
Eurasian water-milfoil; spike water-milfoil; water-milfoil

Nandina domestica
Berberidaceae
FLAS 9171
heavenly-bamboo; nandina

Nandina domestica
Berberidaceae
FLAS 210787
heavenly-bamboo; nandina

Nephrolepis brownii
Nephrolepidaceae
FLAS 207482
 

Nephrolepis cordifolia
Nephrolepidaceae
FLAS 208083
tuberous sword fern; Boston fern; tuber sword fern

Neyraudia reynaudiana
Poaceae
FLAS 145724
Burma reed; silk reed

Neyraudia reynaudiana
Poaceae
FLAS 188836
Burma reed; silk reed

Nymphoides cristata
Menyanthaceae
FLAS 212643
crested floating heart; snowflake

Ochrosia elliptica
Apocynaceae
FLAS 204969
kopsia

Ochrosia elliptica
Apocynaceae
FLAS 204969
kopsia

Oeceoclades maculata
Orchidaceae
FLAS 207058
ground orchid; mottled orchid

Paederia cruddasiana ssp. cruddasiana
Rubiaceae
FLAS 212260
 

Paederia foetida
Rubiaceae
FLAS 200938
skunk-vine; skunkvine; sewer-vine

Paederia foetida
Rubiaceae
FLAS 202718
skunk-vine; skunkvine; sewer-vine

Panicum maximum
Poaceae
FLAS 132281
Guinea grass

Panicum maximum
Poaceae
FLAS 132282
Guinea grass

Panicum maximum
Poaceae
FLAS 172076
Guinea grass

Panicum maximum
Poaceae
FLAS 172077
Guinea grass
Page: | 1(this)|2|
Search Sort by: Species Family (alph.) Family (Englerian order) Accession # Output type: List Grid
Genus

allanystarts
Specific Epithet

allanystarts
Family

allanystarts
Family System
modern
Englerian
Show image thumbnails
   yes no
Project (limits search to this set) Any Project

 Angus K. Gholson Herbarium Collection (in development) John Bartram's Botany St. Augustine to Picolata
 Floristic Inventory of Dudley Farm Historic State Park Flora of Ordway-Swisher Biological Station
 Floristic Inventory of Kanapaha Botanical Gardens Plant Species Introduced in Florida
 Floristic Inventory of the University of Florida Campus Potentially Poisonous Florida Plant Species
 Insectivorous Florida Plant Species UF Herbarium Type Specimens
Browse all images by: Species | Family/Species | Englerian Phylogeny | Accession # Common Name Search

DIGITAL IMAGING PROJECTS


Support for the herbarium's computerization effort is provided by the Florida Museum of Natural History, UF / Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences, United States Department of Agriculture (Hatch Project FLAS-HRB-04170), UF Libraries Digital Library Center, Florida Center for Library Automation and the Florida Museum Associates.


[University of Florida Herbarium link]
University of Florida Herbarium collections:
Vascular Plants | Herbarium Library
Bryophyte and Lichens | Mycological
Wood | Paleobotany (affiliated collection)
[Florida Museum of Natural History link]

[top of page]
Page last updated: 11 February 2014
Copyright ©, 1995-2014 University of Florida Herbarium / Florida Museum of Natural History