logo

List of Florida Snakes

Two alphabetical lists of Florida snakes are presented below. The first list (left) is sorted by scientific name and the second list (right) is sorted by common name. For both scientific and common names we mostly follow: The Center for North American Herpetology (CNAH). We also include many historical and local names to the common names list.


Alphabetical by Scientific Name
Alphabetical by Common Name
  • Agkistrodon contortrix contortrix (LINNAEUS 1766), Southern Copperhead
  • Agkistrodon piscivorus (LACÉPÈDE 1789), Cottonmouth
    • Agkistrodon piscivorus conanti GLOYD 1969, Florida Cottonmouth
    • Agkistrodon piscivorus piscivorus (LACÉPÈDE 1789), Eastern Cottonmouth
  • Boa constrictor LINNAEUS 1758, Boa Constrictor
  • Cemophora coccinea (BLUMENBACH 1788), Scarlet Snake
    • Cemophora coccinea coccinea (BLUMENBACH 1788), Florida Scarlet Snake
    • Cemophora coccinea copei JAN 1863, Northern Scarlet Snake
  • Coluber constrictor LINNAEUS 1758, Eastern Racer
    • Coluber constrictor helvigularis AUFFENBERG 1955, Brownchin Racer
    • Coluber constrictor paludicola AUFFENBERG & BABBITT 1955, Everglades Racer
    • Coluber constrictor priapus DUNN & WOOD 1939, Southern Black Racer
  • Crotalus adamanteus PALISOT DE BEAUVOIS 1799, Eastern Diamondback Rattlesnake
  • Crotalus horridus LINNAEUS 1758, Timber Rattlesnake
  • Diadophis punctatus LINNAEUS 1766, Ringneck Snake
    • Diadophis punctatus acricus PAULSON 1968, Key Ringneck Snake
    • Diadophis punctatus punctatus LINNAEUS 1766, Southern Ringneck Snake
  • Drymarchon couperi (HOLBROOK 1842), Eastern Indigo Snake
  • Farancia abacura (HOLBROOK 1836), Mud Snake
    • Farancia abacura abacura (HOLBROOK 1836), Eastern Mud Snake
    • Farancia abacura reinwardtii (SCHLEGEL 1837), Western Mud Snake
  • Farancia erytrogramma (PALISOT DE BEAUVOIS in SONNINI & LATREILLE 1801), Rainbow Snake
    • Farancia erytrogramma erytrogamma (PALISOT DE BEAUVOIS in SONNINI & LATREILLE 1801), Rainbow Snake
    • Farancia erytrogramma seminola NEILL 1964, Southern Florida Rainbow Snake
  • Heterodon platirhinos LATREILLE 1801, Eastern Hognose Snake
  • Heterodon simus (LINNAEUS 1766), Southern Hognose Snake
  • Lampropeltis calligaster (HARLAN 1827), Mole Kingsnake
    • Lampropeltis calligaster occipitolineata PRICE 1987, Southern Florida Mole Kingsnake
    • Lampropeltis calligaster rhombomaculata (HOLBROOK 1840), Mole Kingsnake
  • Lampropeltis elapsoides (HOLBROOK 1838), Scarlet Kingsnake
  • Lampropeltis extenuata (BROWN 1890), Short-tailed Kingsnake
  • Lampropeltis getula (LINNAEUS 1766), Kingsnake
    • Lampropeltis getula floridana (BLANCHARD 1919), Florida Kingsnake
    • Lampropeltis getula getula (LINNAEUS 1766), Eastern Kingsnake
    • Lampropeltis getula meansi KRYSKO & JUDD 2006, Eastern Apalachicola Lowlands Kingsnake
  • Masticophis flagellum flagellum SHAW 1802, Eastern Coachwhip
  • Micrurus fulvius (LINNAEUS 1766), Eastern Coral Snake
  • Nerodia clarkii (BAIRD & GIRARD 1853), Salt Marsh Snake
    • Nerodia clarkii clarkii (BAIRD & GIRARD 1853), Gulf Salt Marsh Snake
    • Nerodia clarkii compressicauda KENNICOTT 1860, Mangrove Salt Marsh Snake
    • Nerodia clarkii taeniata (COPE 1895), Atlantic Salt Marsh Snake
  • Nerodia cyclopion (DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL 1854), Mississippi Green Water Snake
  • Nerodia erythrogaster (FORSTER 1771), Plainbelly Water Snake
    • Nerodia erythrogaster erythrogaster (FORSTER 1771), Redbelly Water Snake
    • Nerodia erythrogaster flavigaster (CONANT 1949), Yellowbelly Water Snake
  • Nerodia fasciata (LINNAEUS 1766), Southern Water Snake
    • Nerodia fasciata fasciata (LINNAEUS 1766), Banded Water Snake
    • Nerodia fasciata pictiventris (COPE 1895), Florida Water Snake
  • Nerodia floridana (GOFF 1936), Florida Green Water Snake
  • Nerodia sipedon pleuralis (COPE 1892), Midland Water Snake
  • Nerodia taxispilota (HOLBROOK 1838), Brown Water Snake
  • Opheodrys aestivus (LINNAEUS 1766), Rough Green Snake
    • Opheodrys aestivus aestivus (LINNAEUS 1766), Northern Rough Green Snake
    • Opheodrys aestivus carinatus GROBMAN 1984, Florida Rough Green Snake
  • Pantherophis alleghaniensis (HOLBROOK 1836), Eastern Rat Snake
  • Pantherophis guttatus (LINNAEUS 1766), Eastern Corn Snake
  • Pantherophis spiloides (DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL 1854), Gray Rat Snake
  • Pituophis melanoleucus (DAUDIN 1803), Pine Snake
    • Pituophis melanoleucus lodingi BLANCHARD 1924, Black Pine Snake
    • Pituophis melanoleucus mugitus BARBOUR 1921, Florida Pine Snake
  • Python bivittatus KUHL 1820, Burmese Python
  • Python sebae (GMELIN 1789), Northern African Python
  • Ramphotyphlops braminus (DAUDIN 1803), Brahminy Blind Snake
  • Regina alleni (GARMAN 1874), Striped Crayfish Snake
  • Regina rigida (SAY 1825), Glossy Crayfish snake
    • Regina rigida rigida (SAY 1825), Glossy Crayfish Snake
    • Regina rigida sinicola (HUHEEY 1959), Gulf Crayfish Snake
  • Regina septemvittata (SAY 1825), Queen Snake
  • Rhadinaea flavilata (COPE 1871), Pine Woods Snake
  • Seminatrix pygaea (COPE 1871), Swamp Snake
    • Seminatrix pygaea cyclas DOWLING 1950, Southern Florida Swamp Snake
    • Seminatrix pygaea pygaea (COPE 1871), Northern Florida Swamp Snake
  • Sistrurus miliarius barbouri GLOYD 1935, Dusky Pigmy Rattlesnake
  • Storeria dekayi (HOLBROOK 1836), Brown Snake
    • Storeria dekayi limnetes ANDERSON 1961, Marsh Brown Snake
    • Storeria dekayi wrightorum TRAPIDO 1944, Midland Brown Snake
  • Storeria occipitomaculata (STORER 1839), Redbelly Snake
    • Storeria occipitomaculata obscura TRAPIDO 1944, Florida Redbelly Snake
    • Storeria occipitomaculata occipitomaculata (STORER 1839), Northern Redbelly Snake
  • Storeria victa HAY 1892, Florida Brown Snake
  • Tantilla coronata BAIRD & GIRARD 1853, Southeastern Crowned Snake
  • Tantilla oolitica TELFORD 1966, Rim Rock Crowned Snake
  • Tantilla relicta TELFORD 1966, Florida Crowned Snake
    • Tantilla relicta neilli TELFORD 1966, Central Florida Crowned Snake
    • Tantilla relicta relicta TELFORD 1966, Peninsula Crowned Snake
    • Tantilla relicta pamlica TELFORD 1966, Coastal Dunes Crowned Snake
  • Thamnophis sauritus (LINNAEUS 1766), Eastern Ribbon Snake
    • Thamnophis sauritus nitae ROSSMAN 1963, Bluestripe Ribbon Snake
    • Thamnophis sauritus sauritus (LINNAEUS 1766), Eastern Ribbon Snake
    • Thamnophis sauritus sackenii (KENNICOTT 1859), Peninsula Ribbon Snake
  • Thamnophis sirtalis (LINNAEUS 1758), Garter Snake
    • Thamnophis sirtalis sirtalis (LINNAEUS 1758), Eastern Garter Snake
    • Thamnophis sirtalis similis ROSSMAN 1965, Bluestripe Garter Snake
  • Virginia striatula (LINNAEUS 1766), Rough Earth Snake
  • Virginia valeriae valeriae BAIRD & GIRARD 1853, Eastern Smooth Earth Snake

Back to Top