Florida Museum of Natural History
hdr_home (36K)
  HOME COLLECTION EDUCATION IMAGE GALLERY SOUTH FLORIDA ORGANIZATIONS MEETINGS STAFF
  SHARK FRESHWATER
RESEARCH
BIOLOGICAL
PROFILES
JUST FOR KIDS SITE LINKS FLMNH

Lake Worth Lagoon

Fish List



FISHES OF LAKE WORTH LAGOON


For the past decade we have been tantalized by the unique nature of Lake Worth Lagoon (LWL), in particular, the area at and adjacent to Blue Heron Bridge, and so have documented the diversity of the fishes by maintaining a working list of species documented from the waters of LWL. As collection-based ichthyologists we have been taught, of course, to demand tangible proof of occurrence, either through curated museum specimens or by photographs. Even records from scientific papers are looked at with scrutiny because, believe it or not, not all fishery biologists are great at fish identification. Thus, we are kind of persnickety in wanting to personally verify identifications! [BTW, we're not perfect either and sometimes have to change an ID, especially when a critter was not in hand (i.e. a photo) at time of initial identification.]

Surprisingly there are not very many specimens from LWL deposited in the collections of the Florida Museum of Natural History, a bit odd considering the location and historical importance of the area in fisheries. Most species occurring in LWL have been verified using photographs forwarded to the Museum and this web site was, in part, developed to encourage deposition of specimens and submission of photographic documentation of "missing" species. We include a list of potential species with the intention of fostering some interest in "filling in the holes" as common species often are photographically passed up in favor of the search for rarer species.

The species chosen as "potentials" obviously is subjective, but given the very special nature of this site - with shallow and deepwater fishes, soft- and hard-bottom inhabitants, and even some oceanic pelagics visiting the lagoon - we were a bit liberal in inclusion of species. However, since initial development of the list, a number of additional species not originally included - considered "stretches," at best - have been photographed. Interestingly, there are a number of "no brainer" species that are known to be common LWL residents, but have not officially been documented. This suggests that the documented species list will continue to grow.

Hopefully the list will prove useful to photographers as it also serves as a defacto "life list" for each photographer shooting in the area. Because we are always happy to see (and post in the Image Gallery, if given permission) photos, especially those documenting different sexes, color phases, size classes, and behaviors, and as there's always a "better shot," please don't feel disinclined to forward your shots just because others have already "checked off" the species. We'd love to see everyone's initials after each species! I'll update this list periodically - thanks for all your contributions.

The list is presented in taxonomic order, the standard scientific format, as a learning tool for more casual viewers - from this order one can appreciate evolutionary relationships. In this list LWL-documented species are highlighted and species potentially occurring in LWL but as yet undocumented by specimens or submitted photos remain un-highlighted. Contributing photographers are credited for each species they have documented using the following acronyms:

AD = Anne DuPont, DD = Deb Devers, DS = David Snyder, EB = Elaine Blum, GM = George McGuire, JM = Joe Marino, JT = Judy Townsend, KK = Kirk Kilfoyle, LB = Laurel Bartels, LF = Lureen Ferretti, LI = Linda Ianello, RM = Rob Myers, SB = Sharon Baron, SM = Suzan Meldonian, SM2 = Susan Mears. ? = questionable ID

George Burgess, 1 June 2013



This page is continuously being updated. If you would like to submit a photo to be added to our list, please email Monica Clerio at mclerio@flmnh.ufl.edu


Taxonomic name Common name Photographer Comments
Order ORECTOLOBIFORMES
Ginglymostomatidae nurse sharks
Ginglymostoma cirratum nurse shark LF Dead remnant
Order CARCHARHINIFORMES
Carcharhinidae requiem sharks
Carcharhinus leucas bull shark SM
Rhizoprionodon terraenovae Atlantic sharpnose shark
Sphyrnidae hammerhead sharks
Sphyrna tiburo bonnethead
Order TORPEDINIFORMES
Narcinidae electric rays
Narcine bancroftii lesser electric ray EB, JT, LI
Order PRISTIFORMES
Pristidae sawfishes
Pristis pectinata smalltooth sawfish
Order RAJIFORMES
Rhinobatidae guitarfishes
Rhinobatos lentiginosus Atlantic guitarfish
Rajidae skates
Raja eglanteria Clearnose skate
Order MYLIOBATIFORMES
Dasyatidae whiptail stingrays
Dasyatis americana southern stingray DS
Dasyatis sabina Atlantic stingray
Dasyatis say bluntnose stingray DS
Urolophidae round stingrays
Urobatis jamaicensis yellow stingray AD, DS, JT, SM
Gymnuridae butterfly rays
Gymnura altavela spiny butterfly ray
Gymnura micrura smooth butterfly ray
Myliobatidae eagle rays
Aetobatus narinari spotted eagle ray SM, DS
Myliobatis freminvillei bullnose ray DD, DS, JT, SM
Myliobatis goodei southern eagle ray
Rhinopteridae cownose rays
Rhinoptera bonasus cownose ray DD, EB, KK
Mobulidae mantas
Manta birostris giant manta
Mobula hypostoma devil ray
Order ELOPIFORMES
Elopidae tenpounders
Elops saurus ladyfish
Megalopidae tarpons
Megalops atlanticus tarpon DS
Order ALBULIFORMES
Albulidae bonefishes
Albula vulpes bonefish DS
Order ANGUILLIFORMES
Moringuidae spaghetti eels
Moringua edwardsi spaghetti eel
Muraenidae morays
Anarchias similis pygmy moray
Echidna catenata chain moray
Enchelycore carychroa chestnut moray
Enchelycore nigricans viper moray
Gymnothorax funebris green moray JT
Gymnothorax hubbsi lichen moray
Gymnothorax maderensis sharktooth moray
Gymnothorax miliaris goldentail moray
Gymnothorax moringa spotted moray DD, JT, SM, DS
Gymnothorax nigromarginatus blackedge moray
Gymnothorax polygonius polygon moray
Gymnothorax saxicola honeycomb moray DD, EB, DS
Gymnothorax vicinus purplemouth moray JT, SM
Muraena retifera reticulate moray
Uropterygius macularius marbled moray
Opichthidae snake eels
Ahlia egmontis key worm eel DD, JT
Bascanichthys scuticaris whip eel EB, LF, SB, SM
Echiophis intertinctus spotted spoon-nose eel JT, RM, SM
Myrichthys breviceps sharptail eel AD, JM, JT, SM, DS
Myrichthys ocellatus goldspotted eel
Myrophis punctatus speckled worm eel
Ophichthus cruentifer margined snake eel
Ophichthus gomesii shrimp eel DD, DS
Ophichthus puncticeps palespotted eel
Congridae conger eels
Heteroconger longissimus brown garden eel
Heteroconger luteolus yellow garden eel AD, JM, JT, SM, DS
Order CLUPEIFORMES
Engraulidae anchovies
Anchoa cayorum key anchovy
Anchoa cubana Cuban anchovy
Anchoa hepsetus striped anchovy
Anchoa lamprotaenia bigeye anchovy
Anchoa lyolepis dusky anchovy
Anchoa mitchilli bay anchovy
Anchoviella perfasciata flat anchovy
Engraulis eurystole silver anchovy
Clupeidae herrings
Clupeidae JT
Brevoortia smithi yellow menhaden
Brevoortia tyrannus Atlantic menhaden
Harengula clupeola false pilchard DS
Harengula humeralis redear sardine
Harengula jaguana scaled sardine DS
Jenkinsia lamprotaenia dwarf herring
Opisthonema oglinum Atlantic thread herring
Sardinella aurita Spanish sardine LF, DS
Order SILURIFORMES
Ariidae sea catfishes
Ariopsis felis hardhead catfish
Bagre marinus gafftopsail catfish
Order AULOPIFORMES
Synodontidae lizardfishes
Synodus foetens inshore lizardfish AD, DS
Synodus intermedius sand diver AD, JT, SM, DS
Synodus synodus red lizardfish
Trachinocephalus myops snakefish JT, DS
Order OPHIDIIFORMES
Carapidae pearlfishes
Carapus bermudensis pearlfish
Ophidiidae cusk-eels
Lepophidium jeannae mottled cusk-eel
Lepophidium profundorum fawn cusk-eel
Ophidion antipholus longnose cusk-eel LF
Ophidion grayi blotched cusk-eel
Ophidion holbrookii bank cusk-eel
Ophidion josephi crested cusk-eel
Ophidion marginatum striped cusk-eel
Ophidion selenops mooneye cusk-eel
Otophidium dormitator sleeper cusk-eel
Otophidium omostigma polka-dot cusk-eel
Petrotyx sanguineus redfin brotula
Bythitidae vivaparous brotulas
Ogilbia cayorum Key brotula
Order BATRACHOIDIFORMES
Batrachoididae toadfishes
Opsanus beta Gulf toadfish
Porichthys plectrodon Atlantic midshipman
Order LOPHIIFORMES
Antennariidae frogfishes
Antennarius multiocellatus longlure frogfish
Antennarius ocellatus ocellated frogfish
Antennarius pauciradiatus dwarf frogfish AD, JT, DS
Antennarius radiosus singlespot frogfish
Antennarius striatus striated frogfish AD, EB, JM, JT, LF, SM, DS
Histrio histrio sargassumfish
Ogcocephalidae batfishes
Ogcocephalus corniger longnose batfish
Ogcocephalus cubifrons polka-dot batfish AD, DD, DS, JT, SM
Ogcocephalus nasutus shortnose batfish JT, LI, DS
Ogcocephalus parvus roughback batfish AD, DS, SM
Ogcocephalus rostellum palefin batfish
Order MUGILIFORMES
Mugilidae mullets
Mugil cephalus striped mullet
Mugil curema white mullet DS
Mugil gyrans whirligig mullet
Mugil liza liza
Mugil rubrioculus Redeye mullet DS
Mugil trichodon fantail mullet
Order ATHERINIFORMES
Atherinopsidae New World silversides
Membras martinica rough silverside
Menidia beryllina inland silverside
Menidia menidia Atlantic silverside
Menidia peninsulae tidewater silverside
Atherinidae Old World silversides
Atherinomorus stipes hardhead silverside
Hypoatherina harringtonensis reef silverside
Order BELONIFORMES
Exocoetidae flyingfishes
Cheilopogon melanurus Atlantic flyingfish
Hemiramphidae halfbeaks
Chriodorus atherinoides hardhead halfbeak
Euleptorhamphus velox flying halfbeak
Hemiramphus balao balao
Hemiramphus brasiliensis ballyhoo DS
Hyporhamphus unifasciatus Atlantic silverstripe halfbeak
Belonidae needlefishes
Ablennes hians flat needlefish
Platybelone argalus keeltail needlefish
Strongylura marina Atlantic needlefish
Strongylura notata redfin needlefish DS
Strongylura timucu timucu
Tylosurus acus Atlantic agujon
Tylosurus crocodilus houndfish DD, JT, DS
Order CYPRINODONTIFORMES
Aplocheilidae rivulines
Kryptolebias marmoratus mangrove rivulus
Fundulidae topminnows
Fundulus confluentus marsh killifish
Fundulus grandis Gulf killifish
Fundulus majalis striped killifish
Cyprinodontidae pupfishes
Cyprinodon variegatus sheepshead minnow
Floridichthys carpio goldspotted killifish
Poeciliidae livebearers
Gambusia holbrooki eastern mosquitofish
Poecilia latipinna sailfin molly
Order BERYCIFORMES
Holocentridae squirrelfishes
Holocentrus adscensionis squirrelfish
Holocentrus rufus longspine squirrelfish
Myripristis jacobus blackbar soldierfish
Sargocentron coruscum reef squirrelfish
Sargocentron vexillarium dusky squirrelfish
Order GASTEROSTEIFORMES
Syngnathidae pipefishes
Amphelikturus dendritica pipehorse AD, JT, LI
Anarchopterus criniger fringed pipefish
Anarchopterus tectus insular pipefish
Bryx dunckeri pugnose pipefish
Cosmocampus albirostris whitenose pipefish AD, JT, SM
Cosmocampus brachycephalus crested pipefish DD, JT
Cosmocampus elucens shortfin pipefish AD, EB, JM, JT, SM, DS
Cosmocampus hildebrandi dwarf pipefish
Halicampus crinitus banded pipefish
Hippocampus erectus lined seahorse AD, EB, JM, SM, DS
Hippocampus reidi longsnout seahorse AD, SM
Hippocampus zosterae dwarf seahorse
Microphis brachyurus lineatus opossum pipefish DS
Penetopteryx nanus worm pipefish
Syngnathus floridae dusky pipefish DD, DS
Syngnathus fuscus northern pipefish
Syngnathus louisianae chain pipefish AD, DD, EB, JT, DS
Syngnathus pelagicus sargassum pipefish
Syngnathus scovelli Gulf pipefish
Syngnathus springeri bull pipefish
Aulostomidae trumpetfishes
Aulostomus maculatus Atlantic trumpetfish DS, SM
Fistulariidae cornetfishes
Fistularia petimba red cornetfish
Fistularia tabacaria bluespotted cornetfish DS
Order DACTYLOPTERIFORMES
Dactylopteridae flying gurnards
Dactylopterus volitans flying gurnard AD, JT, DS
Order SCORPAENIFORMES
Scorpaenidae scorpionfishes
Pterois volitans red lionfish AD, DD, JT, LI, DS
Scorpaena albifimbria coral scorpionfish
Scorpaena bergi goosehead scorpionfish
Scorpaena brasiliensis barbfish AD, DS, JT, SM
Scorpaena grandicornis plumed scorpionfish AD, DS, JT, LF, SM
Scorpaena inermis mushroom scorpionfish AD, JT, SM
Scorpaena plumieri spotted scorpionfish AD, DD, JT, LF, SM, DS
Scorpaenodes caribbaeus reef scorpionfish
Scorpaenodes tredecimspinosus deepreef scorpionfish
Triglidae searobins
Prionotus carolinus barred searobin DS, JT, SM
Prionotus ophryas bandtail searobin AD, EB, JT, JM, SM, DS
Prionotus roseus bluespotted searobin JT, SM, DS
Prionotus rubio blackwing searobin DS, LF, SM
Prionotus scitulus leopard searobin AD, JT, SM, DS
Prionotus tribulus bighead searobin SM
Order PERCIFORMES
Centropomidae snooks
Centropomus ensiferus swordspine snook
Centropomus parallelus smallscale fat snook
Centropomus pectinatus tarpon snook
Centropomus poeyi Mexican snook
Centropomus undecimalis common snook SM, DS
Serranidae sea basses and groupers
Alphestes afer mutton hamlet
Centropristis ocyurus bank sea bass DD, EB, SM, DS
Centropristis philadelphica rock sea bass DS
Centropristis striata black sea bass DD, JM, SM, DS
Cephalopholis cruentata graysby DS
Cephalopholis fulva coney DS
Diplectrum bivittatum dwarf sand perch DS
Diplectrum formosum sand perch JT, GM, SM
Epinephelus adscensionis rock hind
Epinephelus cyanopodus speckled blue grouper Brock
Epinephelus guttatus red hind
Epinephelus itajara goliath grouper
Epinephelus morio red grouper DD, JT, LT, SM, DS
Epinephelus mystacinus misty grouper
Epinephelus nigritus warsaw grouper
Epinephelus niveatus snowy grouper DS
Epinephelus striatus Nassau grouper
Hypoplectrus aberrans yellowbelly hamlet
Hypoplectrus gemma blue hamlet
Hypoplectrus guttavarius shy hamlet
Hypoplectrus indigo indigo hamlet JT
Hypoplectrus nigricans black hamlet
Hypoplectrus puella barred hamlet JT
Hypoplectrus unicolor butter hamlet DS, JT, SM
Hypoplectrus sp. tan hamlet DS
Liopropoma eukrines wrasse basslet JT
Liopropoma mowbrayi cave basslet
Liopropoma rubre peppermint basslet
Mycteroperca bonaci black grouper JT, DS
Mycteroperca interstitialis yellowmouth grouper
Mycteroperca microlepis gag
Mycteroperca phenax scamp DS
Mycteroperca tigris tiger grouper
Mycteroperca venenosa yellowfin grouper
Paranthias furcifer Atlantic creolefish
Rypticus bistrispinus freckled soapfish JT, DS
Rypticus maculatus whitespotted soapfish
Rypticus saponaceus greater soapfish
Rypticus subbifrenatus spotted soapfish
Schultzea beta school bass
Serraniculus pumilio pygmy sea bass DS, JT, LI, SM, SM2
Serranus annularis orangeback bass JT
Serranus baldwini lantern bass AD, DS, JM, JT, KK, SM
Serranus phoebe tattler DS
Serranus subligarius belted sandfish JT, KK, DS
Serranus tabacarius tabaccofish
Serranus tigrinus harlequin bass JT, SM, DS
Serranus tortugarum chalk bass JT, SM, DS
Grammatidae basslets
Gramma loreto fairy basslet SM
Gramma melacara blackcap basslet
Opistognathidae jawfishes
Opistognathus aurifrons yellowhead jawfish AD, JT, SM, DS
Opistognathus macrognathus banded jawfish AD, DD, DS, LF, SM
Opistognathus maxillosus mottled jawfish
Opistognathus robinsi spotfin jawfish DS
Opistognathus whitehursti dusky jawfish AD, DS, JT, LF, SM
Priacanthidae bigeyes
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus glasseye snapper
Priacanthus arenatus bigeye
Pristigenys alta short bigeye SM
Apogonidae cardinalfishes
Apogon affinis bigtooth cardinalfish
Apogon binotatus barred cardinalfish DS
Apogon maculatus flamefish SM, DS
Apogon lachneri whitestar cardinalfish
Apogon pseudomaculatus twospot cardinalfish DS, JT
Astrapogon puncticulatus blackfin cardinalfish JT, DS
Astrapogon stellatus conchfish
Phaeoptyx conklini freckled cardinalfish
Malacanthidae tilefishes
Malacanthus plumieri sand tilefish
Pomatomidae bluefishes
Pomatomus saltatrix bluefish
Echeneidae remoras
Echeneis naucrates sharksucker DD, DS, SM
Echeneis neucratoides whitefin sharksucker LF
Rachycentridae cobias
Rachycentron canadum cobia
Coryphaenidae dolphinfishes
Coryphaena equiselis pompano dolphinfish
Coryphaena hippurus dolphinfish JT, LF
Carangidae jacks
Alectis ciliaris African pompano
Carangoides bartholomaei yellow jack DD, JT, SM, DS
Carangoides crysos blue runner DS
Caranx hippos crevalle jack JT, DS
Caranx latus horse-eye jack
Caranx ruber bar jack
Chloroscombrus chrysurus Atlantic bumper
Decapterus punctatus round scad
Elagatis bipinnulata rainbow runner
Naucrates ductor pilotfish
Oligoplites saurus leatherjack DS
Selar crumenophthalmus bigeye scad DS
Selene setapinnis Atlantic moonfish
Selene vomer lookdown JT, DS
Seriola dumerili greater amberjack
Seriola fasciata lesser amberjack
Seriola rivoliana almaco jack
Seriola zonata banded rudderfish DS
Trachinotus carolinus Florida pompano
Trachinotus falcatus permit DS
Trachinotus goodei palometa
Lutjanidae snappers
Lutjanus analis mutton snapper DS
Lutjanus apodus schoolmaster DS, SM
Lutjanus campechanus red snapper
Lutjanus cyanopterus cubera snapper
Lutjanus griseus gray snapper JT, DS
Lutjanus jocu dog snapper
Lutjanus mahogoni mahogany snapper
Lutjanus synagris lane snapper JT, LF, SM
Ocyurus chrysurus yellowtail snapper DS
Lobotidae tripletails
Lobotes surinamensis Atlantic tripletail
Gerreidae mojarras
Diapterus auratus Irish pompano
Diapterus rhombeus rhombic mojarra
Eucinostomus argenteus spotfin mojarra
Eucinostomus gula silver jenny DS
Eucinostomus harengulus tidewater mojarra
Eucinostomus havana bigeye mojarra DS
Eucinostomus jonesii slender mojarra
Eucinostomus lefroyi mottled mojarra
Eucinostomus melanopterus flagfin mojarra DS
Eugerres plumieri striped mojarra
Gerres cinereus yellowfin mojarra DS, JT
Haemulidae grunts
Anisotremus surinamensis black margate
Anisotremus virginicus porkfish JT, SM
Haemulon album margate DS
Haemulon aurolineatum tomtate DS
Haemulon carbonarium caesar grunt
Haemulon chrysargyreum smallmouth grunt LF, DS
Haemulon flavolineatum French grunt DS, SM
Haemulon macrostomum Spanish grunt
Haemulon melanurum cottonwick JT, SM, DS
Haemulon parra sailors choice DS
Haemulon plumierii white grunt DS, SM,
Haemulon sciurus bluestriped grunt DS
Haemulon striatum striped grunt DS
Orthopristis chrysoptera pigfish DS
Sparidae porgies
Archosargus probatocephalus sheepshead DS, JT, LF
Archosargus rhomboidalis sea bream
Calamus arctifrons grass porgy DS, SM
Calamus bajonado jolthead porgy
Calamus calamus saucereye porgy
Calamus penna sheepshead porgy DS, SM
Calamus proridens littlehead porgy DS
Diplodus argenteus silver porgy DS
Diplodus holbrookii spotted pinfish DS
Lagodon rhomboides pinfish SM, DS
Polynemidae threadfins
Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic threadfin
Polydactylus oligodon littlescale threadfin
Polydactylus virginicus barbu
Sciaenidae drums and croakers
Bairdiella chrysoura silver perch
Bairdiella sanctaeluciae striped croaker
Cynoscion nebulosus spotted seatrout
Cynoscion nothus silver seatrout
Equetus lanceolatus jackknife-fish DD, SM, DS
Equetus punctatus spotted drum SM
Leiostomus xanthurus spot DS
Menticirrhus americanus southern kingfish
Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic croaker
Odontoscion dentex reef croaker LF
Pareques acuminatus high-hat JM, SM, DS
Pareques umbrosus cubbyu JM, JT, SM, DS
Pogonias cromis black drum
Sciaenops ocellatus red drum
Umbrina coroides sand drum
Mullidae goatfishes
Mulloidichthys martinicus yellow goatfish
Mullus auratus red goatfish DS
Pseudupeneus maculatus spotted goatfish SM
Upeneus parvus dwarf goatfish JT
Pempheridae sweepers
Pempheris schomburgkii glassy sweeper
Chaetodontidae butterflyfishes
Prognathodes aculeatus longsnout butterflyfish
Chaetodon capistratus foureye butterflyfish SM
Chaetodon ocellatus spotfin butterflyfish DS, JT, SM
Chaetodon sedentarius reef butterflyfish JT, SM
Chaetodon striatus banded butterflyfish
Pomacanthidae angelfishes
Holacanthus bermudensis blue angelfish DS, SM
Holacanthus ciliaris queen angelfish
Holacanthus bermudensis x Holacanthus ciliaris hybrid SM
Holacanthus tricolor rock beauty SM
Pomacanthus arcuatus gray angelfish DS, JT, SM
Pomacanthus paru French angelfish JM, SM, DS
Kyphosidae sea chubs
Kyphosus incisor yellow chub DS
Kyphosus sectatrix Bermuda chub DS
Cirrhitidae hawkfishes
Amblycirrhitus pinos redspotted hawkfish
Pomacentridae damselfishes
Abudefduf saxatilis sergeant major JT, SM, DS
Abudefduf taurus night sergeant
Chromis cyanea blue chromis
Chromis enchrysura yellowtail reeffish
Chromis insolata sunshinefish
Chromis multilineata brown chromis
Chromis scotti purple reeffish LF
Dascyllus aruanus humbug dascyllus DD
Microspathodon chrysurus yellowtail damselfish
Stegastes adustus dusky damselfish
Stegastes diencaeus longfin damselfish
Stegastes leucostictus beaugregory JT, LF, SM
Stegastes partitus bicolor damselfish SM
Stegastes planifrons threespot damselfish DS
Stegastes variabilis cocoa damselfish JT, SM, DS
Labridae wrasses
Bodianus pulchellus spotfin hogfish
Bodianus rufus Spanish hogfish SM
Clepticus parrae creole wrasse
Decodon puellaris red hogfish
Doratonotus megalepis dwarf wrasse
Halichoeres bathyphilus greenband wrasse
Halichoeres bivittatus slippery dick JM, SM, DS
Halichoeres caudalis painted wrasse DS
Halichoeres cyanocephalus yellowcheek wrasse
Halichoeres garnoti yellowhead wrasse SM, DS
Halichoeres maculipinna clown wrasse DS
Halichoeres pictus rainbow wrasse
Halichoeres poeyi blackear wrasse DS, JM, SM
Halichoeres radiatus puddingwife JM, JT, LT, SM, DS
Lachnolaimus maximus hogfish DS, EB, JT, SM
Thalassoma bifasciatum bluehead SM, DS
Xyrichtys martinicensis rosy razorfish SM, JT
Xyrichtys novacula pearly razorfish JT, SM, DS
Xyrichtys splendens green razorfish JM, JT, KK, SM
Scaridae parrotfishes
Cryptotomus roseus bluelip parrotfish JT, DS
Nicholsina usta emerald parrotfish JT
Scarus coelestinus midnight parrotfish DS, SM
Scarus coeruleus blue parrotfish DS
Scarus guacamaia rainbow parrotfish DS
Scarus iserti striped parrotfish JT, SM, DS
Scarus taeniopterus princess parrotfish
Scarus vetula queen parrotfish
Sparisoma atomarium greenblotch parrotfish
Sparisoma aurofrenatum redband parrotfish JT, DS
Sparisoma chrysopterum redtail parrotfish DS, JT, SM
Sparisoma radians bucktooth parrotfish DS, JT
Sparisoma rubripinne yellowtail parrotfish KK, SM, DS
Sparisoma viride stoplight parrotfish LF, SM, DS
Uranoscopidae stargazers
Astroscopus guttatus northern stargazer
Astroscopus y-graecum southern stargazer AD, DS, EB, GM, JT, SM
Tripterygiidae triplefins
Enneanectes altivelis lofty triplefin
Enneanectes boehlkei roughhead triplefin
Enneanectes pectoralis redeye triplefin
Dactyloscopidae sand stargazers
Dactyloscopus crossotus bigeye stargazer
Dactyloscopus moorei speckled stargazer
Dactyloscopus tridigitatus sand stargazer
Gillellus greyae arrow stargazer
Gillellus healae masked stargazer DD
Gillellus uranidea warteye stargazer
Platygillellus rubrocinctus saddle stargazer
Labrisomidae labrisomid blennies
Labrisomus bucciferus puffcheek blenny JT, SM
Labrisomus gobio palehead blenny
Labrisomus guppyi mimic blenny
Labrisomus haitiensis longfin blenny JT
Labrisomus kalisherae downy blenny JT, LF, SM, DS
Labrisomus nigricinctus spotcheek blenny
Labrisomus nuchipinnis hairy blenny DD, EB, JT, LI, SM All L. nuchipinnis may be L. conditus (DS)
Malacoctenus aurolineatus goldline blenny
Malacoctenus macropus rosy blenny JT, LI, SM, DS
Malacoctenus triangulatus saddled blenny JT, DS
Nemaclinus atelestos threadfin blenny
Paraclinus cingulatus coral blenny
Paraclinus fasciatus banded blenny DD, GM, JT, LF
Paraclinus grandicomis horned blenny
Paraclinus infrons bald blenny
Paraclinus marmoratus marbled blenny DD, JT
Paraclinus nigripinnis blackfin blenny DD
Starksia ocellata checkered blenny
Starksia starcki key blenny
Chaenopsidae tube blennies
Acanthemblemaria aspera roughhead blenny JT
Acanthemblemaria chaplini papillose blenny
Chaenopsis limbaughi yellowface pikeblenny
Chaenopsis ocellata bluethroat pikeblenny AD, DD, DS, JT, LF, SM
Chaenopsis roseola freckled pikeblenny
Emblemaria atlantica banner blenny
Emblemaria pandionis sailfin blenny AD, DS, JM, JT, LF, SM
Emblemaria piratula pirate blenny
Emblemariopsis bahamensis blackhead blenny
Emblemariopsis diaphana glass blenny
Hemiemblemaria simula wrasse blenny JT
Stathmonotus hemphilli blackbelly blenny
Stathmonotus stahli eelgrass blenny
Blenniidae-combtooth blennies
Chasmodes bosquianus striped blenny
Chasmodes saburrae Florida blenny
Entomacrodus nigricans pearl blenny
Hypleurochilus pseudoaequipinnis oyster blenny
Hypleurochilus bermudensis barred blenny SM, DS
Hypleurochilus caudovittatus zebratail blenny
Hypleurochilus geminatus crested blenny
Hypleurochilus multifilis featherduster blenny
Hypleurochilus springeri orangespotted blenny DS
Hypsoblennius hentz feather blenny
Hypsoblennius invemar tessellated blenny
Hypsoblennius ionthas freckled blenny
Lupinoblennius nicholsi highfin blenny
Lupinoblennius vinctus mangrove blenny
Ophioblennius macclurei redlip blenny
Parablennius marmoreus seaweed blenny DD, EB, JM, JT, KK, SB, SM, DS
Scartella cristata molly miller JT, DS
Gobiesocidae clingfishes
Acyrtops beryllinus emerald clingfish
Gobiesox punctulatus stippled clingfish
Gobiesox strumosus skilletfish
Callionymidae dragonets
Diplogrammus pauciradiatus spotted dragonet
Foetorepus agassizii spotfin dragonet
Foetorepus goodenbeani palefin dragonet
Paradiplogrammus bairdi lancer dragonet AD, DS, JM, JT, SM
Eleotridae sleepers
Dormitator maculatus fat sleeper
Eleotris amblyopsis largescaled spinycheek sleeper
Eleotris perniger smallscaled spinycheek sleeper
Erotelis smaragdus emerald sleeper
Gobiomorus dormitor bigmouth sleeper
Gobiidae gobies
Awaous banana river goby
Barbulifer ceuthoecus bearded goby
Bathygobius curacao notchtongue goby
Bathygobius mystacium island frillfin
Bathygobius soporator frillfin goby
Bollmannia boqueronensis white-eye goby
Bollmannia communis ragged goby
Bollmannia eigenmanni shelf goby
Coryphopterus alloides barfin goby
Coryphopterus dicrus colon goby DS, JT, SM
Coryphopterus eidolon pallid goby
Coryphopterus glaucofraenum bridled goby JM, JT, DS
Coryphopterus hyalinus glass goby
Coryphopterus kuna kuna goby JT, SM
Coryphopterus lipernes peppermint goby
Coryphopterus personatus masked goby
Coryphopterus punctipectophorus spotted goby DS
Coryphopterus thrix bartail goby
Coryphopterus tortugae sand goby
Ctenogobius boleosoma darter goby
Ctenogobius fasciatus blotchcheek goby
Ctenogobius pseudofasciatus slashcheek goby
Ctenogobius saepepallens dash goby DS, JT, SM
Ctenogobius shufeldti freshwater goby
Ctenogobius smaragdus emerald goby
Ctenogobius stigmaticus marked goby
Ctenogobius stigmaturus spottail goby DS
Elacatinus horsti yellowline goby
Elacatinus macrodon tiger goby DS, JT, SM
Elacatinus oceanops neon goby DS
Elacatinus xanthiprora yellowprow goby
Evermannichthys spongicola sponge goby
Evorthodus lyricus lyre goby
Gnatholepis thompsoni goldspot goby JM, LI, SM, DS
Gobioides broussonetii violet goby
Gobionellus oceanicus highfin goby
Gobiosoma bosc naked goby
Gobiosoma ginsburgi seaboard goby
Gobiosoma grosvenori rockcut goby
Gobiosoma longipala twoscale goby
Gobiosoma robustum code goby
Gobulus myersi paleback goby
Lophogobius cyprinoides crested goby
Lythrypnus elasson dwarf goby
Lythrypnus nesiotes island goby
Lythrypnus phorellus convict goby
Lythrypnus spilus bluegold goby
Microgobius carri Seminole goby DS, SM
Microgobius gulosus clown goby
Microgobius microlepis banner goby DS, SM
Microgobius thalassinus green goby
Nes longus orangespotted goby DS, JT
Oxyurichthys stigmalophius spotfin goby
Palatogobius paradoxus mauve goby
Priolepis hipoliti rusty goby
Psilotris alepis scaleless goby
Psilotris batrachodes toadfish goby
Psilotris celsus highspine goby
Risor ruber tusked goby
Microdesmidae wormfishes
Cerdale floridana pugjaw wormfish DS
Microdesmus carri stippled wormfish
Microdesmus lanceolatus lancetail wormfish
Microdesmus longipinnis pink wormfish
Ptereleotridae-dartfishes
Ptereleotris calliura blue dartfish JT, SM, DS
Ptereleotris helenae hovering dartfish
Ephippidae spadefishes
Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic spadefish JT, LF, SM, DS
Acanthuridae surgeonfishes
Acanthurus bahianus ocean surgeon SM, DS
Acanthurus chirurgus doctorfish DS, JT
Acanthurus coeruleus blue tang SM, DS
Sphyraenidae barracudas
Sphyraena barracuda great barracuda EB, JT, LF, SM, DS
Sphyraena borealis northern sennet
Sphyraena guachancho guaguanche
Sphyraena picudilla southern sennet
Trichiuridae cutlassfishes
Trichiurus lepturus Atlantic cutlassfish
Scombridae mackerels
Euthynnus alletteratus little tunny
Scomberomorus maculatus Spanish mackerel DS
Scomberomorus regalis cero DS
Order STROMATEIFORMES
Nomeidae driftfishes
Psenes cyanophrys freckled driftfish
Order PLEURONECTIFORMES
Bothidae lefteye flounders
Bothus lunatus peacock flounder SM
Bothus ocellatus eyed flounder AD, DS, JM, KK, SM
Bothus robinsi twospot flounder JT, SM
Paralichthyidae sand flounders
Ancylopsetta dilecta three-eye flounder
Ancylopsetta quadrocellata ocellated flounder
Citharichthys macrops spotted whiff AD, DD, JT
Citharichthys spilopterus bay whiff
Cyclopsetta fimbriata spotfin flounder DS, JT, LI, SM
Etropus crossotus fringed flounder
Etropus microstomus smallmouth flounder
Etropus rimosus gray flounder
Gastropsetta frontalis shrimp flounder
Paralichthys albigutta Gulf flounder DS
Paralichthys lethostigma southern flounder
Paralichthys squamilentus broad flounder
Syacium gunteri shoal flounder
Syacium micrurum channel flounder DS
Syacium papillosum dusky flounder
Achiridae American soles
Achirus lineatus lined sole JT
Gymnachirus melas naked sole AD, JT, KK
Gymnachirus texae fringed sole
Trinectes inscriptus scrawled sole
Trinectes maculatus hogchoker
Cynoglossidae tonguefishes
Symphurus arawak Caribbean tonguefish
Symphurus billykrietei chocolatebanded tonguefish
Symphurus civitatium offshore tonguefish
Symphurus diomedeanus spottedfin tonguefish AD, JT, LI, DS
Symphurus marginatus margined tonguefish
Symphurus minor largescale tonguefish
Symphurus parvus pygmy tonguefish
Symphurus pelicanus longtail tonguefish
Symphurus piger deepwater tonguefish
Symphurus plagiusa blackcheek tonguefish
Symphurus stigmosus blotchfin tonguefish
Symphurus urospilus spottail tonguefish
Order TETRAODONTIFORMES
Balistidae triggerfishes
Balistes capriscus gray triggerfish DS, JT, SM
Balistes vetula queen triggerfish DS, JT
Canthidermis maculata rough triggerfish
Canthidermis sufflamen ocean triggerfish
Melichthys niger black durgon
Xanthichthys ringens sargassum triggerfish
Monacanthidae filefishes
Aluterus heudelotii dotterel filefish DS
Aluterus monoceros unicorn filefish SM
Aluterus schoepfii orange filefish DS
Aluterus scriptus scrawled filefish DS, JT, SM
Cantherhines macrocerus whitespotted filefish DS
Cantherhines pullus orangespotted filefish
Monacanthus ciliatus fringed filefish EB
Monacanthus tuckeri slender filefish JT
Stephanolepis hispidus planehead filefish DS, EB, JM, JT, KK, SM
Stephanolepis setifer pygmy filefish
Ostraciidae boxfishes
Acanthostracion polygonia honeycomb cowfish
Acanthostracion quadricornis scrawled cowfish JT, SM, DS
Lactophrys bicaudalis spotted trunkfish AD, DD, JT, SM
Lactophrys trigonis trunkfish AD, DS, EB, JT, LI
Lactophrys triqueter smooth trunkfish
Tetraodontidae puffers
Canthigaster jamestyleri goldface toby
Canthigaster rostrata sharpnose puffer JT, SM, DS
Lagocephalus laevigatus smooth puffer LB
Lagocephalus lagocephalus oceanic puffer
Sphoeroides dorsalis marbled puffer
Sphoeroides maculatus northern puffer
Sphoeroides nephelus southern puffer JM, SM, SM2, DS
Sphoeroides parvus least puffer
Sphoeroides spengleri bandtail puffer AD, DD, DS, JM, SM
Sphoeroides testudineus checkered puffer AD, JT, DS
Diodontidae porcupinefishes
Chilomycterus antennatus bridled burrfish
Chilomycterus antillarum web burrfish EB, SM, DS
Chilomycterus atringa spotted burrfish JT, SM, DS
Chilomycterus schoepfii striped burrfish DS, EB, GM, JT, SM
Diodon holocanthus balloonfish AD, SM, DS
Diodon hystrix porcupinefish DS