Florida Museum of Natural History
Sharks
  HOME COLLECTION EDUCATION IMAGE GALLERY SOUTH FLORIDA ORGANIZATIONS MEETINGS STAFF
  SHARK FRESHWATER
RESEARCH
BIOLOGICAL
PROFILES
JUST FOR KIDS SITE LINKS FLMNH

Shark Attacks


A Comparison with the Number of Injuries Associated with Home-Improvement Equipment
Equipment Year Number of
Injuries
Nails, screws, tacks, and bolts1996198,849
Ladders1996138,894
Toilets199643,687
Pruning, trimming, edging199636,091
Chain saws199613,458
Pliers, wire cutters, and wrenches199615,957
Manual-cleaning equipment199614,386
Power grinders, buffers, and polishers199613,458
Buckets and pails199610,907
Room deodorizers and fresheners19962,599
Toilet-bowl products19961,567
Paints or varnish thinners19961,549

Shark injuries and deaths in U.S.A. 199613
Copyright International Shark Attack File


Source of home-improvement equipment injury data: U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, Washington, DC, U.S.A. (1997).
 
Source of shark attack data: International Shark Attack File, 3 February 1998.


© International Shark Attack File
Florida Museum of Natural History, University of Florida