Type Specimens in the Florida Museum of Natural History Herpetology Collection

Taxa are listed alphabetically by species and subspecies in the following tables–amphibians in the first table and reptiles in the second. The lists are complete through UF 106276 and June 2002.

Farancia erytrogramma seminola - Holotype 1 - by Kenney Krysko

Farancia erytrogramma seminola Holotype 1 

Amphibians

FamilyGenusSpeciesSubspeciesHolotypeParatypesComments
Hylidae Hyla alleni ----- 1 0 Now Hyla rossalleni
Hyperoliidae Hyperolius leucotaenius allogynus 0 2  
Leptodactylidae Eleutherodactylus amadeus ----- 0 219  
Plethodontidae Desmognathus apalachicolae ----- 0 51  
Plethodontidae Eurycea aquatica ----- 0 2  
Leptodactylidae Telmatobius atahualpai ----- 0 1  
Sirenidae Pseudobranchus striatus axanthus 0 2 Now Pseudobranchus axanthus
Ambystomatidae Ambystoma cingulatum bishopi 0 26 Now Ambystoma cingulatum
Hylidae Hyla boesemani ----- 0 1 Now Ololygon boesemani
Hyperoliidae Hyperolius lateralis bogerti 0 2  
Plethodontidae Desmognathus fuscus carri 0 22 Now Desmognathus auriculatus
Hyperoliidae Hyperolius chrysogaster ----- 0 2  
Hyperoliidae Hyperolius castaneus constellatus 0 2  
Leptodactylidae Eleutherodactylus coqui ----- 0 24  
Hyperoliidae Chrysobatrachus cupreonitens ----- 0 2  
Hyperoliidae Hyperolius lateralis cyaneops 0 2  
Leptodactylidae Telmatobius degener ----- 1 12  
Ranidae Rana desaegeri ----- 0 2  
Hylidae Sphoenohyla dorisae ----- 1 5 Now Sphaenorhynchus dorisae
Leptodactylidae Eleutherodactylus urichi euphronides 0 5  
Hylidae Hyla flavigula ----- 1 3 Now Hyla squirella
Plethodontidae Pseudotriton montanus floridanus 0 4  
Hyperoliidae Hyperolius frontalis ----- 0 2  
Leptodactylidae Eleutherodactylus furcyensis ----- 0 3  
Plethodontidae Plethodon glutinosus grobmani 1 0 Now Plethodon grobmani
Hyperoliidae Hyperolius lateralis guibei 0 2  
Hylidae Sphoenohyla habra ----- 1 4 Now Hylella carnea
Leptodactylidae Eleutherodactylus bakeri heminota 0 4 Now Eleutherodactylus heminota
Plethodontidae Plethodon huldae ----- 0 2 Now Plethodon cinereus
Hyperoliidae Hyperolius viridiflavus hybridus 0 2  
Hyperoliidae Hyperolius karissimbensis intermedius 0 2 Now Hyperolius virdiflavus intermedius-karissimbensis
Hyperoliidae Hyperolius lateralis kochi 0 2  
Leptodactylidae Eleutherodactylus lauraster ----- 0 1  
Hylidae Hyla laynei ----- 1 2 No longer valid
Leptodactylidae Eleutherodactylus leoncei ----- 0 17  
Leptodactylidae Eleutherodactylus librarius ----- 0 3  
Sirenidae Pseudobranchus striatus lustricolus 1 0  
Hylidae Hyla miyatai ----- 0 2  
Ranidae Rana okaloosae ----- 1 31  
Hylidae Hyla oliveae ----- 1 0 No longer valid
Amphiumidae Amphiuma pholeter ----- 1 2  
Hyperoliidae Callixalus pictus ----- 0 2  
Leptodactylidae Eleutherodactylus pinchoni ----- 0 2  
Plethodontidae Oedipina poelzi ----- 0 3  
Plethodontidae Plethodon cinereus polycentratus 1 15 Now Plethodon serratus
Plethodontidae Plethodon richmondi popei 1 27 Now Plethodon richmondi richmondi
Hyperoliidae Hyperolius lateralis pulcherimus 0 2  
Ranidae Rana ruwenzorica ----- 0 2  
Hyperoliidae Kassina senegalensis rwandae 0 2  
Plethodontidae Plethodon richmondi shenandoah 0 2 Now Plethodon shenandoah
Leptodactylidae Eleutherodactylus urichi shrevei 0 3  
Sirenidae Pseudobranchus striatus spheniscus 0 5  
Hyperoliidae Hyperolius castaneus submarginatus 0 2  
Leptodactylidae Telmatobius thompsoni ----- 1 3  
Leptodactylidae Eleutherodactylus thorectes ----- 1 36  
Leptodactylidae Telmatobius truebae ----- 0 4  
Caecilidae Scolecomorphus uluguruensis ----- 0 1  

Reptiles

FamilyGenusSpeciesSubspeciesHolotypeParatypesComments
Typhlopidae Leptotyphlops absolepis ----- 1 0  
Iguanidae Leiocephalus personatus actites 0 5  
Typhlopidae Onychocephalus acutus ----- 1 0  
Teiidae Ameiva taeniura aequorea 0 3  
Iguanidae Leiocephalus personatus agraulus 0 7  
Colubridae Ialtris agyrtes ----- 0 1  
Colubridae Thamnophis proximus alpinus 1 0  
Iguanidae Anolis alter ----- 1 6 Now Anolis wattsi
Gekkonidae Sphaerodactylus difficilis anthracomus 0 5  
Colubridae Stilosoma extenuatum arenicola 1 0 Now Stilosoma extenuatum
Gekkonidae Sphaerodactylus asterulus ----- 0 14  
Gekkonidae Sphaerodactylus macrolepis ateles 0 3  
Gekkonidae Sphaerodactylus decoratus atessares 0 6 Now Sphaerodactylus nigropunctatus nigropunctatus
Emydidae Graptemys barbouri ----- 0 5  
Colubridae Pliocercus euryzonus burghardti 0 1  
Iguanidae Anolis oculatus cabritensis 0 2  
Gekkonidae Sphaerodactylus callocritus ----- 0 7  
Colubridae Opheodrys aestivus carinatus 0 2 Collins does not recognize this subspecies.
Chelonidae Chelonia mydas carrinegra 0 4 Now Chelonia mydas
Iguanidae Anolis marmoratus caryae 0 1  
Emydidae Pseudemys scripta chichiriviche 1 1  
Emydidae Deirochelys reticularia chrysea 0 2  
Iguanidae Anolis marmoratus chrysops 0 1  
Typhlopidae Typhlops collaris ----- 1 8  
Scincidae Mabuya cumingi ----- 0 1  
Iguanidae Anolis distichus dapsilis 0 8  
Emydidae Graptemys nigrinoda delticola 1 1  
Colubridae Thamnophis proximus diabolicus 1 0  
Gekkonidae Sphaerodactylus difficilus diolenius 0 5  
Kinosternidae Kinosternon flavescens durangoense 1 0  
Iguanidae Anolis distichus flavillarum 0 2  
Colubridae Nerodia cyclopion floridana 0 3 Now Nerodia floridana
Typhlopidae Typhlops monastus geotomus 0 4  
Iguanidae Anolis marmoratus girafus 0 2  
Emydidae Ocadia glyphostoma ----- 1 0  
Colubridae Lampropeltis getula goini 1 0 Now a hybrid between Lampropeltis getula getula and Lampropeltis getula meansi
Colubridae Lampropeltis getula meansi 1 8    
Amphisbaenidae Amphisbaena innocens gonavensis 0 2 Now no subspecies recognized.
Typhlopidae Typhlops gonavensis ----- 0 1  
Gekkonidae Sphaerodactylus macrolepis guarionex 0 4  
Colubridae Coluber constrictor helvigularis 0 2  
Boidae Tropidophis haetianus hemerus 0 4  
Gekkonidae Phyllodactylus wirshingi hispaniolae 0 1  
Teiidae Bachia huallangana ----- 0 2  
Anguidae Celestus hylaius ----- 0 4  
Typhlopidae Typhlops hypomethes ----- 0 2  
Iguanidae Leiocephalus melanochlorus hypsistus 0 10  
Colubridae Uromacer catesbyi inchausteguii 0 1  
Gekkonidae Cyrtodactylus indusoani ----- 0 1  
Gekkonidae Sphaerodactylus macrolepis inigoi 0 6  
Scincidae Eumeces egregius insularis 1 0  
Emydidae Mauremys iversoni ----- 1 1  
Gekkonidae Sphaerodactylus notatus juanilloensis 0 6 No longer valid
Iguanidae Anolis marmoratus kahouenensis 0 1  
Gekkonidae Tenuidactylus kohsulaimanai ----- 0 1  
Iguanidae Leiocephalus lunatus lewisi 0 4  
Colubridae Liodytes alleni lineapiatus 0 1 Now Regina alleni
Scincidae Eumeces egregius lividus 1 0  
Kinosternidae Kinosternon sonoriense longifemorale 0 2  
Colubridae Natrix septemvittata mabila 1 0 Now Regina septemvittata
Kinosternidae Kinosternon hirtipes magdalense 1 4  
Gekkonidae Sphaerodactylus micropithecus ----- 1 1  
Gekkonidae Sphaerodactylus macrolepis mimetes 0 4  
Anguidae Ophisaurus mimicus ----- 0 3  
Typhlopidae Typhlops monastus monastus 0 2  
Iguanidae Anolis oculatus montanus 0 2  
Colubridae Stilosoma extenuatum multistictum 1 2 Now Stilosoma extenuatum
Colubridae Tantilla relicta neilli 1 7  
Emydidae Pseudemys nelsoni ----- 0 2  
Agamidae Calotes versicolor nigrigularis 1 16  
Colubridae Thamnophis sauritus nitae 1 0  
Colubridae Lampropeltis calligaster occipitolineata 0 1  
Iguanidae Ctenosaura oedirhina ----- 1 4  
Colubridae Tantilla oolitica ----- 1 1  
Iguanidae Leiocephalus barahonensis oxygaster 0 3  
Agamidae Agama pakistanica ----- 0 1  
Emydidae Cuora pallidicephala ----- 1 1 Now Cuora zhoui
Gekkonidae Hemiphyllodactylus typus pallidus 1 1  
Colubridae Coluber constrictor paludicola 0 7  
Colubridae Tantilla relicta pamlica 1 2  
Gekkonidae Sphaerodactylus macrolepis parvus 1 19  
Colubridae Natrix harteri paucimaculata 0 2 Now Nerodia paucimaculata
Emydidae Pseudemys floridana peninsularis 0 3 Pseudemys peninsularis according to Seidel.
Emydidae Ocadia philippeni ----- 1 1  
Gekkonidae Sphaerodactylus macrolepis phoberus 0 10  
Xenosauridae Xenosaurus platyceps ----- 0 1  
Emydidae Sacalia pseudocellata ----- 1 1  
Iguanidae Anolis distichus ravitergum 0 2  
Xenosauridae Xenosaurus rectocollaris ----- 1 10  
Teiidae Ameiva taeniura regnatrix 0 3  
Colubridae Tantilla relicta relicta 1 6  
Gekkonidae Tenuidactylus rohtastortai ----- 0 2  
Colubridae Elaphe obsoleta rossalleni 1 0  
Colubridae Thamnophis proximus rubrilineatus 1 0  
Teiidae Ameiva auberi sabulicolor 0 1  
Gekkonidae Sphaerodactylus beattyi seamani 0 6  
Colubridae Farancia erythrogramma seminola 1 0  
Colubridae Thamnophis sauritus septentrionalis 1 0  
Emydidae Cuora galbinifrons serrata 1 7  
Iguanidae Anolis marmoratus setosus 0 2  
Scincidae Eumeces egregius similis 1 0  
Colubridae Thamnophis sirtalis similis 1 15  
Gekkonidae Sphaerodactylus macrolepis spanius 0 2  
Gekkonidae Sphaerodactylus macrolepis stibarus 0 6  
Iguanidae Anolis distichus suppar 0 2  
Emydidae Pseudemys floridana suwanniensis 0 6 Pseudemys suwanniensis according to Seidel.
Iguanidae Leiocephalus personatus tarachodes 0 3  
Kinosternidae Kinosternon hirtipes tarascense 1 4  
Typhlopidae Typhlops tasymicris ----- 1 0  
Dibamidae Dibamus taylori ----- 0 5  
Gekkonidae Sphaerodactylus thompsoni ----- 1 1  
Boidae Tropidophis haetianus tiburonensis 0 2  
Viperidae Crotalus durissus trigonicus 0 4  
Gekkonidae Cyrtodactylus leavigatus uniformis 1 1  
Iguanidae Anolis distichus vinosus 0 6  
Teiidae Ameiva taeniura vulcanalis 0 1  
Iguanidae Anolis oculatus winstoni 0 2  
Emydidae Geoemyda yuwonoi ----- 0 3    
Chelidae Phrynops zuliae ----- 1 2